matGuy3
Film Freak - 565 Film Ratings
Member Since: 22 Jun 2011
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: Wannabe film connoisseur. But I'm probably just a kid who'd like to think he knows stuff.
Recent Ratings
Check out matGuy3's...
9 92% | Carol & The End of the World (2023) - Rated 28 Dec 2023
"Everything I could want from truly 'adult' animation: thought-provoking, unique, endlessly varied even within its limited 10-episode run, a fantastical premise used to explore strong emotional realism."
|
6 51% | Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas (1977) - Rated 06 Dec 2023
"Very charming, if dated. The puppetry and visuals are perfect, completely engrossing you in its cozy, oddly-bittersweet atmosphere of rural, pseudo-turn-of-the-century small town Americana populated by furry talking critters."
|
10 98% | Scavengers Reign (2023) - Rated 17 Nov 2023 |
6 51% | Dune (2021) - Rated 19 Oct 2023 |
6 51% | Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010) - Rated 16 Oct 2023 |
4 26% | Elemental (2023) - Rated 10 Oct 2023 |
5 38% | Nimona (2023) - Rated 22 Jul 2023 |
8 80% | The Witch (2016) - Rated 18 Jul 2023 |
4 26% | Baraka (1992) - Rated 20 Jun 2023
"While Koyaanisqatsi's emphasis on industrialized modernity elicits internal reflection and critical contemplation from the (presumably Western) audience, Baraka's indigenous, oriental, exotic imagery--presented without any religuous or cultural context-- comes off as distinctly expolitative, reducing peoples and cultures to pretty imagery for the audience to awe over."
|
6 51% | DC League of Super-Pets (2022) - Rated 05 Jan 2023 |