moveye
Criticker Newbie - 6 Film Ratings
Member Since: 07 Mar 2015
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I usually weigh my movie critiques, as follows:
script 40%
direction 30%
acting 30%
===== 11 ============================
Unconnected with this methodology,
I score an 11 when I am heavily disappointed,
"underwhelmed" with a movie,
when an usually above average director produces
a movie unworthy of himself or his craft,
when I take the long view that a given movie will
certainly not stand the test of time, or be a minor,
forgettable movie of an else formidable "oeuvre".
===== 83 ============================
not classified, evaluated as a whole but having
something quite uinque, surprising script, acting
performance, a colossal, yet instructive failure, etc.
script 40%
direction 30%
acting 30%
===== 11 ============================
Unconnected with this methodology,
I score an 11 when I am heavily disappointed,
"underwhelmed" with a movie,
when an usually above average director produces
a movie unworthy of himself or his craft,
when I take the long view that a given movie will
certainly not stand the test of time, or be a minor,
forgettable movie of an else formidable "oeuvre".
===== 83 ============================
not classified, evaluated as a whole but having
something quite uinque, surprising script, acting
performance, a colossal, yet instructive failure, etc.
Recent Ratings
Check out moveye's...
11 0% | Reservoir Dogs (1992) - Rated 09 Mar 2015
"there are only two
movies of Tarantino
that count: "Pulp Fiction" and
"Kill Bill", RD is just a
"beautiful", "Mr. Pink",
oneliner-ridden romanticizing
of gang violence of a former
video store employee, with
video store sales savvy and
off the charts self marketing
aptitude,"
|
83 33% | Prime (2005) - Rated 08 Mar 2015
"romantic comedies are
notoriously difficult,
the chemistry between
the leads is outstanding,
and Uma Thurman, if you
look closely is even slightly
better than Merryl Streep
who sometimes, as in this movie,
tends to overplay, if bored?,
her parts, there are some
painful clichés, of course, but overall
the script is very well written,
I have not seen Uma Thurman, almost
tragic to note, in a better role
since,"
|
83 33% | The Incredible Hulk (2008) - Rated 08 Mar 2015
"http://youtu.be/xbqNb2PFKKA?t=1m15s ||
this trailer is better than any super hero
movie could ever be, maybe future
critics will watch our film history
in terms of the development of our
trailer aesthetics, because they, just
as commercials, are way ahead of
anything the tv/movie machine could
ever hope to produce,"
|
83 33% | Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) - Rated 08 Mar 2015
"Rick Kirby, Stan Lee, the Silver Surfer was created, when
humans still used to think big, beyond the "iphone", beyond
flying cars, beyond Jupiter, beyond the stars,
the Silver Surfer as a visual icon, is on a level
with Hal, the Giger-Alien, and Avatar,
one day a future director, no doubt, in less "limited" times,
will take up the surfer imagery of this movie
and create it into a sparkling metaphor of human future and destiny."
|
98 83% | Blow-Up (1966) - Rated 08 Mar 2015
"this is Antonioni's master piece,
he never again reached that level
of perfection, from the title
sequence to the end, every frame
is talking, pointing, hiding,
exposing, retreating, fleeing, seeking
the light, lighting the dark,
black and white, meaning,
the color scheme,"
|
11 0% | Birdman (2014) - Rated 08 Mar 2015
"Inaritu's movie is a failure, he does not deliver, he makes believe he delivers, through "believing" actors, and "state of the art", aural, visual "make belief", directorial gimmickry, and the Academy wants to believe, too, a fake "genius" being better than none,"
|