shinola90
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out shinola90's...
91 77% | The Master (2012) - Rated 11 Aug 2020
"Just watched for my second time, first in probably 5 or so years, and it really stuck. The performances were incredible as everyone knows, and obviously the way it's shot is near perfect. The frames that particularly stood out to me were the ocean currents meeting on the island. Such beautiful blues, the tumultuous meeting of two forces of nature. Symbolism man. Makes you think."
|
96 90% | Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - Rated 10 Aug 2020
"I've recommended this to everyone I've talked to since seeing it. A friend said "absolutely incredible movie and maybe the first one that made me realize how good they can be" and I don't know that I could review it any better. It really unlocked something for me."
|
85 54% | Napoleon Dynamite (2004) - Rated 10 Aug 2020 |
89 68% | Raising Arizona (1987) - Rated 10 Aug 2020 |
85 54% | Best in Show (2000) - Rated 10 Aug 2020 |
96 90% | Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) - Rated 10 Aug 2020 |
68 13% | Cape Fear (1991) - Rated 10 Aug 2020 |
81 40% | Reservoir Dogs (1992) - Rated 10 Aug 2020 |
72 31% | Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005) - Rated 10 Aug 2020 |
70 22% | Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Rated 10 Aug 2020
"This was the Soderbergh cut. Good little exercise on editing, shot composition, and damn it looks good in black and white. Also, using NIN for your soundtrack is just cheating at this point right? http://extension765.com/soderblogh/18-raiders"
|