spamhead80
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out spamhead80's...
91 91% | Arrival (2016) - Rated 19 Sep 2019
"I saw this movie shortly after my Dad died, which probably contributes to my feelings about it. It's beautiful and very human sci fi with some very interesting concepts revolving around the nature of time and the both the choices that we make and the events that are completely beyond our control."
|
90 89% | The Raid 2 (2014) - Rated 19 Sep 2019
"The storyline in a movie like The Raid 2 is like garnishings on a bowl of ice cream: not necessary but still really fucking tasty. This is an action movie to its core and it's exceptionally well choreographed and paced."
|
88 86% | Train to Busan (2016) - Rated 19 Sep 2019 |
86 81% | Logan (2017) - Rated 19 Sep 2019 |
79 61% | I, Tonya (2017) - Rated 19 Sep 2019 |
90 89% | Thirst (2009) - Rated 19 Sep 2019 |
40 5% | Green Book (2018) - Rated 19 Sep 2019
"Full disclosure: I am white and I initially thought this movie was... okay, kinda. I could see some of the problematic shit, not even close to all, mind you, but some. Ultimately though, despite some good performances, this is a movie that's basically made to cater to white people and make us feel good about "not all white people" and shit. I mean, it has a fucking scene where a white dude teaches a black dude how to eat fried chicken, for fuck's sake, which is just some condescending bullshit."
|
72 43% | Coherence (2013) - Rated 19 Sep 2019
"Cool low budget sci fi"
|
85 78% | Annihilation (2018) - Rated 19 Sep 2019 |
65 26% | Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - Rated 19 Sep 2019 |