Overall Star Rankings
-
#12391 - 5 stars for twincinema's Review of White Noise
40 - "White Noise, or how I refer to Maroon 5. I have read the book twice, enjoyed it both times, and have completely forgot what happened. I think part of the issue here is that this is 1980s satire, but forty years later, and it just doesn't translate well. I admire Baumbach for trying, though. The best part about this was the credits." -
#12392 - 5 stars for BillyShears's Review of Thunderball
-
#12393 - 5 stars for P u l p's Review of Chernobyl
-
#12394 - 5 stars for Paxton's Review of The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
73 - "Possibly the greatest Western cast ever assembled. Do you think Lee Marvin and Lee Van Cleef gave each other advise on how to menace? Do you think Jimmy Stewart laughed when John Wayne told him he'd win an Oscar some day too? Do you think John Carradine regaled everyone with personal anecdotes from the 1700's?" -
#12395 - 5 stars for Ytadel's Review of Bullet Train
5 - "I find my opinion on this one pretty schizophrenic and easily swayed either way. I'll read one review about it being twisty, stylish, fun & funny and be like "that seems right," then another about it being an overstuffed and overlong mess and be like "that seems right," then another about it being a great theater experience laden with star power and be like "that seems right," then another about being a Guy Ritchie wannabe with Tarantino wannabe dialogue and be like "that seems right." So idk." -
#12396 - 5 stars for AFlickering's Review of Louie
-
#12397 - 5 stars for Luna6ix's Review of Trolls World Tour
24 - "Haven't seen the first one, so I can't compare, but this was an epic piece of hot garbage. The story wasn't even that bad, but why is rock the bad guy here? What is it the 50's? And to add insult to injury, of all of the numerous, almost non-stop songs--some of which is classic material--covered in this movie were butchered beyond belief, from keys changed, to important missing instrument pieces, to fucked up rhythms. I can't abide this sloppy musicianship, it's downright offensive." -
#12398 - 5 stars for schnofel's Review of Tár
15 - "Field’s style is of the art-house maestro, dissecting the world’s arrogance through a virtually plotless coldness. Only the second layer reveals a character that is both overdetermined and vague, held together by Blanchett’s histrionic act that would be more at home in a psycho-horror film. She can’t even do an interview like a human - each gesture is an exclamation mark of self-conscious haughtiness. Is the film then an extended joke on her? A satire on modernity trying to achieve meaning?" -
#12399 - 5 stars for doyler29's Review of Pinocchio
80 - "The message of the film reverses Disney's emphasis on conformity. Set in pre-WWII fascist Italy, this version emphasizes non-conformity. Ultimately, it's not that Pinocchio needs to learn to behave like Carlo, but Geppetto needs to learn to love Pinocchio for who her is. The fascist elements of the plot are a little heavy handed and lead to the only section of the film that drags, but they aren't bad. It's a really delightful film." -
#12400 - 5 stars for NothingsGood's Review of Mortal Kombat
Showing 12391 - 12400 of 17906 results