Overall Star Rankings
-
#13811 - 5 stars for BillyShears's Review of Jackie Brown
-
#13812 - 5 stars for MontyCircus's Review of Joker
-
#13813 - 5 stars for Sadman's Review of Joker
-
#13814 - 5 stars for Zarkon's Review of The Farewell
85 - "The film is peppered with vignettes of Chinese life: hostesses spending time with their clients in a hotel room, tension between in-laws, a family visiting their grandfather's grave. It's these moments that offer a glimpse into Lulu Wang's personal experience which kept the film interesting even for someone like me, who was already familiar with the film's main premise of Asian family members withholding a terminal diagnosis." -
#13815 - 5 stars for Paxton's Review of Butcher Baker Nightmare Maker
73 - "Susan Tyrrell goes completely unhinged and it is something to behold. It's like a performance rebuttal of Betsy Palmer in Friday the 13th, "No. This is how you do crazy." She makes Faye Dunaway look like Joan Crawford. er... l cannot recommend enough if only for the whatsits of her performance." -
#13816 - 5 stars for eCitizen's Review of Cocaine Cowboys
80 - "A good documentary about US drug runners supplying dealers with Columbia drugs in the 70's. It details the high number of murders associated with the drug trade, & the bosses responsible. Unfortunately, it also highlights the rampant corruption & inept law enforcement. It was sickening to see the many contributors along with cold blooded murderers who had killed dozens of people, get prison sentences that put them back on the streets. Hundreds of millions of dollars just evaporated? Sheesh!" -
#13817 - 5 stars for INDYATMN's Review of Conan the Destroyer
73 - "Having not liked this in 84, I thought a rewatch would suck. So maybe low expectations helped me like it more, but the truth is that except for the monster costumes (which are GOD-AWFUL) this is a decently made Conan flick. The comic relief never works, but the story does & the locations & sets look fantastic. What would've made this better is developing the supporting characters: give the princess her own motivation (like her brief desire to learn to fight) & some inner confilct for her guard" -
#13818 - 5 stars for INDYATMN's Review of Hellraiser: Bloodline
73 - "So far this gore-hound horror franchise, if nothing else, seems to be one of the most ambitious. Not in terms of budget but story. They always seem to be trying to do something different. This story has particularly large pretentions trying to cover how Cenobites first arrived & their "destruction" w/in a reincarnation scenario over 3 periods in time. Unfortunately there's a meaty story, but the execution is lacking. It also seems to have cut out (for running time?) scenes that might have helped" -
#13819 - 5 stars for DavidKahane's Review of Watchmen
63 - "The film has some drive if no depth, some ideas if no examination, some wonders if no wondering. It is stuffed and full and devoutly accurate, as if breathlessly recounted by the young fan Zack Snyder moments after finishing the final issue fresh from his friendly neighborhood comic book shop. There's no doubt from watching his film version of Watchmen that he read and loved it. For all that evident enthusiasm, it's perhaps unkind but not inaccurate to speculate whether or not he understood it." -
#13820 - 5 stars for ZayanK's Review of Watchmen
60 - "This film is the best example of the difference an artist and a craftsman. Snyder is capable of copying most of the main ideas and elements in the source material but most of the time he has no idea what he's talking about. The acting is terrible, most of the characters have been castrated from what made them interesting in the first place. Snyder tries his best to make them badass and cool, and misses completely the point. I'll get crucified for this, but even Rorschach was ridiculous."
Showing 13811 - 13820 of 17903 results