Search found 58 matches
- Tue Jul 21, 2009 12:14 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: # movies seen from xxxx year
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2148
Re: # movies seen from xxxx year
I believe you can. Just view "all your rankings" and put in for example, 1995, in both boxes for "year" in the filtering options.
- Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:29 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170981
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Right now it would look something like this, I guess: 1. Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966) 2. Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais, 1959) 3. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) 5. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998) 6. Possession (Andrzej Żuławski, 1981...
- Fri Jul 10, 2009 5:32 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Pirate Reedited Versions of Movies
- Replies: 9
- Views: 3383
Re: Pirate Reedited Versions of Movies
There's a lot of them here: http://fanedit.org/category/true-fanedits/
- Wed Jul 08, 2009 11:43 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Favorite film of all time
- Replies: 96
- Views: 65163
Re: Favorite film of all time
Probably wont change as I watch more. Bold statement My favorite film is Persona , the only movie that really has threatened it since I first saw it a couple of years ago is Hiroshima mon amour , which I saw a couple of weeks back. Still I'm always open to the thought that my favorite film is yet t...
- Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:58 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Crticker MOM - July 09
- Replies: 65
- Views: 33895
Re: Crticker MOM - July 09
I think you made sense. Anyway, I don't really care if Jodorowsky throws in stuff and I find a lot of meaning in them even though he did not necessarily intend for them to mean what I think they do (wow, bad sentence). For me it all comes down to how I experience the movie. Therefore I am also scept...
- Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:45 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: viewing mini-reviews
- Replies: 4
- Views: 1656
Re: viewing mini-reviews
I think this is a good suggestion, I would also like to see what movies I have written mini-reviews for on my own "all rankings" page.
- Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Who's on your Kumpel list?
- Replies: 65
- Views: 50964
Re: Who's on your Kumpel list?
Some I know, some have similar taste as me, some write good mini-reviews. I'm pretty new around here, my list will probably expand. 1.epiphany 1.2431 2.Criminal5 1.4643 3.hehejaja 1.5797 4.KMcNeil 1.6621 5.The Way 1.7534 6.JooJoo 1.7567 7.Spunkie 1.7808 8.Piglet 1.8905 9.AFlickering 1.9577 10.dmk 2....
- Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Crticker MOM - July 09
- Replies: 65
- Views: 33895
Re: Crticker MOM - July 09
Surprises me how so many people simply think of The Holy Mountain as little more than a series of images without any real meaning to them. To me the different people which the protagonist meets and takes with him are symbols of different aspects of society which clouds our true self, or which blinde...
- Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Criticker MOM - June
- Replies: 83
- Views: 60800
Re: Criticker MOM - June
Haven't most of the core users of this forum already seen The Holy Mountain? The idea is that we see a movie that's fairly unknown to most of us, right? I nominate something like The Tree of Wooden Clogs, or Pasolinis Teorema.
- Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:58 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 246253
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
I can definitely recommend the mini-reviews of some "kumpels" of mine, users hehejaja, The Way and djross.