Search found 33 matches
- Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:31 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
- Replies: 74
- Views: 71515
Re: Top 25 Films From Last 25 Years - By Year
2010 Another Year 2009 Beeswax 2008 Summer Hours 2007 Munyurangabo 2006 Still Life 2005 The New World 2004 Before Sunset 2003 Los Angeles Plays Itself 2002 Le Fils 2001 What Time is it There? 2000 Werckmeister Harmonies 1999 Magnolia/Rosetta 1998 The Thin Red Line 1997 Fast, Cheap & Out of Contr...
- Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:27 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies you've seen from each decade
- Replies: 21
- Views: 8517
Re: Movies you've seen from each decade
1900s - 1
1910s - 54
1920s - 64
1930s - 78
1940s - 114
1950s - 135
1960s - 130
1970s - 108
1980s - 227
1990s - 569
2000s - 736
2010s - 8
1910s - 54
1920s - 64
1930s - 78
1940s - 114
1950s - 135
1960s - 130
1970s - 108
1980s - 227
1990s - 569
2000s - 736
2010s - 8
- Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:14 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite closing scenes
- Replies: 22
- Views: 10309
Re: Favorite closing scenes
1. Ordet
2. Au hasard Balthazar
3. The Searchers
4. City Lights
5. The Third Man
6. Winter Light
7. The New World
8. Magnolia
9. Blue (Kieslowski)
10. Stalker
11. The Battle of Algiers
12. L'Enfant
13. Before Sunset
2. Au hasard Balthazar
3. The Searchers
4. City Lights
5. The Third Man
6. Winter Light
7. The New World
8. Magnolia
9. Blue (Kieslowski)
10. Stalker
11. The Battle of Algiers
12. L'Enfant
13. Before Sunset
- Sun Jan 23, 2011 2:50 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010
- Replies: 30
- Views: 28688
Re: Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010
All my Tier 9s and 10s: 1. Make Way for Tomorrow (1937) 2. Le Trou (1960) 3. Beeswax (2009) 4. 24 City (2008) 5. Café Lumiere (2003) 6. The Burmese Harp (1956) 7. The Romance of Astrea and Celadon (2007) 8. M. Hulot’s Holiday (1953) 9. Paisan (1946) 10. Les Anges du Peche (1943) 11. Red River (1948)...
- Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:41 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Unranked most-ranked movies
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8736
Re: Unranked most-ranked movies
I've seen 87/100 of the most-ranked films. The remaining 13, with tier predicitions: Sin City: 5 V for Vendetta: 4 War of the Worlds: 3 I, Robot: 3 The Fifth Element: 3 Mr. and Mrs. Smith: 3 The Day After Tomorrow: 2 American Pie: 2 Borat: 5 PoC--DMC: 4 The Mask: 2 Wedding Crashers: 4 The Prestige: ...
- Mon Dec 13, 2010 7:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4403737
Re: Guess the movie from the image
PeaceAnarchy wrote:Let's complete the trilogy then, Pather Panchali?
And there it is! Well done!
- Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4403737
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Nope, again!
- Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:43 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4403737
- Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Portion of most-ranked films viewed, by decade
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2091
Re: Portion of most-ranked films viewed, by decade
2000-2009: 18/20, 71/100, Total: 727 1990-1999: 19/20, 79/100, Total: 569 1980-1989: 19/20, 73/100, Total: 224 1970-1979: 19/20, 51/100, Total: 103 1960-1969: 19/20, 74/100, Total: 130 1950-1959: 20/20, 75/100, Total: 131 1940-1949: 20/20, 77/100, Total: 113 1930-1939: 20/20, 46/100, Total: 77 1920-...
- Mon Dec 13, 2010 6:08 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4403737