Search found 9 matches
- Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:28 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: John Wick: Chapter 2
- Replies: 0
- Views: 928
John Wick: Chapter 2
Spoilers ahead! As surprising as it may be, the past couple years have produced some of the best action sequels to date. Films such as Mad Max: Fury Road, The Raid 2, and Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation won Oscars, smashed critical expectations, and raised the bars of the action set piece and stu...
- Thu Dec 24, 2015 7:37 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Joy (2015)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 1077
Joy (2015)
Following the critical successes of The Fighter (2010), Silver Linings Playbook (2012), and American Hustle (2013), David O. Russell is back with yet another awards buzzing film, Joy. Starring stablemates Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper, and Robert De Niro, the film follows four generations of wom...
- Thu Dec 24, 2015 7:36 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Hateful Eight (2015)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 2237
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Opening with the first Western film score by Ennio Morricone in forty years, Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight immediately asserts itself as something special. Shot in “glorious 70mm” the landscapes pop unlike few films from the contemporary era. Visually, Hateful Eight calls back to the stunnin...
- Thu Dec 24, 2015 7:35 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Revenant (2015)
- Replies: 1
- Views: 2042
The Revenant (2015)
Less than a year after winning the Oscars for Best Picture, Director, and Cinematography – as well as numerous other awards – for Birdman (2014), director Alejandro González Iñárritu and cinematographer Emmanuel Lubezki (“Chivo”) are somehow already back with an even more daring, experimental, and i...
- Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:23 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Taxi (2015)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1764
Taxi (2015)
While various auteurs around the globe continuously produce features that amaze their audiences, it is Iran’s own enfant terrible, Jafar Panahi, whose dedication and contribution to cinema remains nearly unmatched. Following brief imprisonment in 2010 and a twenty-year sentencing ban on filmmaking, ...
- Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:21 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Love 3D (2015)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1899
Love 3D (2015)
There are many movies that contain what people call explicit genuine sex scenes and ones that show simulated sex. Both can be exciting. What’s important isn’t whether it’s real sex or simulated but what emotion it transports. And I don’t think there are so many movies that transport sex as a real p...
- Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:15 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Tangerine (2015)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1882
Tangerine (2015)
One of the most universally praised films of the year, Sean Baker’s Tangerine is an experimental drama that blends iPhone photography, radical casting, and a typically asynchronous soundtrack that makes for a loud and abrasive experience. Critics have applauded the film for its nearly non-existent b...
- Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:51 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Getting rid of some of my collection
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3756
Getting rid of some of my collection
Due to financial issues, I'm getting rid of some of my personal film collection.
http://www.ebay.com/sch/fallingxdown/m. ... ksid=p3686
That's what I'm selling as of now, expect a lot more soon
http://www.ebay.com/sch/fallingxdown/m. ... ksid=p3686
That's what I'm selling as of now, expect a lot more soon
- Sun Jan 09, 2011 5:27 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Karagarga
- Replies: 316
- Views: 249594
Re: Karagarga
I didn't want to read through 30 or so pages, so I'll just say that KG is amazing. Although the lack of featured torrents has left me random-arthouse-film-less lately.