They would have to be my most re-watchable films, iow, the best use of music:
Streets of Fire (anybody ever seen it?)
Black Snake Moan
Crossroads (1987)
Gladiator
Undisputed (also 'bout dealin' with indefinite incarceration.
Search found 3009 matches
- Sat Apr 11, 2009 1:25 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 5 films you'd take to a deserted island
- Replies: 22
- Views: 11529
- Thu Apr 09, 2009 3:40 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: 2001: A False Flag Odyssey
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1906
Re: 2001: A False Flag Odyssey
Ok, I haven't seen a load of bulllshit piled up like this in a long time--and all to turn 2001 into a Kubrick conspiracy theory.
So the monolith before the apes was Kubrick's false flag....placed by whom and for what conspiracy?
So the monolith before the apes was Kubrick's false flag....placed by whom and for what conspiracy?
- Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:07 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: 2001: A False Flag Odyssey
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1906
Re: 2001: A False Flag Odyssey
Perhaps the single deepest insight into unlocking 2001’s meaning is identifying the equivalence of the monolith, the movie screen, and the human mind. In essence, the monolith is simply the movie screen rotated by 90 degrees, and the human mind is a blank screen upon which the images of our percept...
- Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:01 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: SlumDog Millionaire
- Replies: 43
- Views: 18327
Re: SlumDog Millionaire
LordofDance wrote:Did Slumdog Millionaire make me believe in its "fairy tale"?
What? The Lottery never has a winner?--Not that there wasn't more to Slumdog's win than pure chance....by a mile.
- Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Cinema: 2008
- Replies: 33
- Views: 22787
Re: Cinema: 2008
Best
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. Doubt
3. Rambo
4. Cadillac Records
5. The Dark Knight
(HM Gran Torino)
Worst
5. Doomsday
4. Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
3. Punisher/War Zone
2. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
1. The Hottie and the Nottie (Rating based solely on the poster.)
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. Doubt
3. Rambo
4. Cadillac Records
5. The Dark Knight
(HM Gran Torino)
Worst
5. Doomsday
4. Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
3. Punisher/War Zone
2. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
1. The Hottie and the Nottie (Rating based solely on the poster.)
- Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:42 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: "Period Films"
- Replies: 13
- Views: 3986
Re: "Period Films"
This is to hopefully settle an argument. When someone says "period film," I immediately think of a specific time in history comprising of corsets and extreme etiquette. I'm sure I've heard of another term that refers to a film (/anything) depicting a previous 'period', but I can't remembe...
- Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:05 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: SlumDog Millionaire
- Replies: 43
- Views: 18327
Re: SlumDog Millionaire
Whatever....
- Tue Apr 07, 2009 2:04 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: SlumDog Millionaire
- Replies: 43
- Views: 18327
Re: SlumDog Millionaire
No, it panders by marking predestination and Western culture (Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?) as keys to upward social mobility. What's more, it uses its deus ex machina ending to justify the human degradation that it's heaped upon its protagonist the previous 90 minutes. Deus ex machina? What infe...
- Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:57 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: SlumDog Millionaire
- Replies: 43
- Views: 18327
Re: SlumDog Millionaire
Pickpocket wrote:lol, NO ONE releases a movie for academy purposes in January.
Good way to ignore the entire bulk of what I said.
- Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:53 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: SlumDog Millionaire
- Replies: 43
- Views: 18327
Re: SlumDog Millionaire
Black Snake Moan was 2006. lolz Not according to Rotten Tomatoes, Wikipedia, Cinemablend, or the Academy. Black Snake Moan was released for Academy purposes in Jan. 2007 at Sundance and those other sources listed it accordingly. The Austin Butt-Num-A-Thon (Dec 9-10, '06) didn't qualify as a release...