Search found 339 matches
- Fri May 16, 2008 10:36 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: iron man
- Replies: 16
- Views: 10187
Re: iron man
I heard the riff once during the film. And I will add that even though a great song, Black Sabbath's 'Iron Man' is completely overrated. It's true, War Pigs is where its at. For some reason I got excited about this movie (I rarely get into movie hype) and I learned my lesson; don't trust Rotten Tom...
- Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:35 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Book Criticker
- Replies: 52
- Views: 25571
Re: Book Criticker
yep, Last.fm is basically what you would want as far as music goes. It uses the same general idea as criticker (finds people that have similar taste, then finds other artists that corresponds. The only difference is you don't rate the music yourself, but rather simply listen to it and let the site k...
- Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:18 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Adam Sandler
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11619
Re: Adam Sandler
Chris Farley was just way funnier. His comic acting style was just great imo.
- Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What attributes do your top films have in common?
- Replies: 8
- Views: 3852
Re: What attributes do your top films have in common?
I enjoy films for a more visceral experience, so most of my tops are usually mood/atmosphere/style over a direct narrative. Other than that I like films that evoke powerful emotions from me, or make me laugh immensely, even upon repeat viewings.
- Tue Mar 04, 2008 3:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your 10th tier: a decade count
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11555
Re: Your 10th tier: a decade count
The 40's -- 4
The 50's -- 2
The 60's -- 10
The 70's -- 20
The 80's -- 9
The 90's -- 13
The 00's -- 18
Wow, I knew that the 70's would have the most, but I am surprised to see how many newer ones are up there. Considering I am so unaware of current movies.
The 50's -- 2
The 60's -- 10
The 70's -- 20
The 80's -- 9
The 90's -- 13
The 00's -- 18
Wow, I knew that the 70's would have the most, but I am surprised to see how many newer ones are up there. Considering I am so unaware of current movies.
- Sat Jan 26, 2008 4:35 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movie rental service
- Replies: 8
- Views: 4162
Re: Movie rental service
I use Netflix and will recommend it to anyone. Much faster, and much better selection than Blockbuster Online.
- Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
- Replies: 111
- Views: 69966
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
Casablanca probably :/ Not sure why I haven't seen it..I'll get around to it eventually
Also and not to the same degree, Alien and Blade Runner.
Also and not to the same degree, Alien and Blade Runner.
- Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:25 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Andrei Tarkovsky
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4667
Re: Andrei Tarkovsky
I have only seen Stalker, Solaris, and Ivan's Childhood and they are all magnificent (in at least some ways) I honestly wasn't too crazy about Ivan's Childhood. Besides the beautiful B&W cinematography, it didn't really click. On the other hand, the other 2 I have seen totally blew me away. Defi...
- Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:52 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Stanley Kubrick
- Replies: 28
- Views: 14502
Re: Stanley Kubrick
Big Kubrick fan here. ACO, 2001, and Dr. Strangelove are all some of my favorites. All of his movies age excellently, have near perfect pacing, always excellently performed, and every shot looks like it masterfully created (and usually was). Deserves all the credit he gets IMO.