Search found 560 matches
- Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:45 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: MOM October 2010
- Replies: 53
- Views: 29043
Re: MOM October 2010
Street Angel -- I had to split this into two sessions, which is something I don't like to do and it might have affected my enjoyment of the film. I thought the first half was great, but the second half was mostly unremarkable melodrama. The lead actress was consistently good. I'll give it a 73 overa...
- Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:56 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: MOM October 2010
- Replies: 53
- Views: 29043
Re: MOM October 2010
I've watched 4 of these films so far (hopefully will get a chance to watch street angel in the next few days). Jammin' the Blues: This is the only one I've seen before. I really like this little film; like any good music video, what it lacks in honesty it makes up for in style. I like to think it ca...
- Sun Oct 17, 2010 11:34 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: product placement
- Replies: 22
- Views: 14120
Re: product placement
I think this list could potentially grow to thousands of films, but I added:
E.T. (M&Ms in the screenplay, swapped out for Reese's Pieces in the film), and
Leonard Part 6 (Coca Cola, one of the most infamous examples)
E.T. (M&Ms in the screenplay, swapped out for Reese's Pieces in the film), and
Leonard Part 6 (Coca Cola, one of the most infamous examples)
- Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:54 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19738
Re: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
I just thought of the evolution of my understanding of the original Batman live action movie (1966). First viewing on TV, some young age: "This is awesome! Batman is cool!" Barely remember anything else. Second viewing on TV at, oh, age 10 or so: "OMG, this is soooo stupid. I can't be...
- Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:41 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19738
Re: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
My first movie memory is of Star Wars (ep 4 / A New Hope for you young'uns). Still love it, of course, but it's not really a movie you need to "revisit" if you grew up around that time, because it was always there. Most movies that I loved as a young child and have revisited have not stood...
- Mon Oct 11, 2010 11:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
- Replies: 67
- Views: 41953
Re: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
Guess I'm showing my age.
- Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:51 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 207173
Re: Actors You Hate
Kevin Spacey.
- Sun Oct 10, 2010 8:12 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
- Replies: 102
- Views: 67962
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
Happiness
Cannibal Holocaust (only the animal killings, because I know they're real)
Boys Don't Cry (the [spoiler]rape scene[/spoiler])
Cannibal Holocaust (only the animal killings, because I know they're real)
Boys Don't Cry (the [spoiler]rape scene[/spoiler])
- Sun Oct 10, 2010 7:40 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
- Replies: 67
- Views: 41953
Re: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
Almost impossible to choose!: 1. No Country for Old Men 2. There Will be Blood 3. Primer 4. The Squid & the Whale 5. Sexy Beast Runners Up: 6. The World [shijie] 7. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 8. 25th Hour 9. All About Lily Chou-Chou 10. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days / Oldboy / Summer Hours ...
- Sun Oct 10, 2010 7:31 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Rank Kubrick's films
- Replies: 62
- Views: 40982
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
A++ 1. 2001 2. Paths of Glory A+ 3. The Shining 4. Eyes Wide Shut A 5. The Killing 6. Lolita 7. Full Metal Jacket 8. Barry Lyndon 9. Clockwork Orange A- 10. Dr. Strangelove 11. Killer's Kiss C 12. Spartacus [not really Kubrick, but whatever] I don't think very many people will agree with my placemen...