Search found 47 matches
- Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:38 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: "Jobs"
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4241
Re: "Jobs"
Wow, I'm cited in an internet argument. Weird. I know this is old, but might as well chime in. It's hard to fit everything you want to say into a 500 character review. I'm perfectly fine with Steve Jobs being presented as an asshole, because he was one. That's not my issue with the film. My issue i...
- Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:47 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: "Jobs"
- Replies: 6
- Views: 4241
Re: "Jobs"
Wow, I'm cited in an internet argument. Weird. I know this is old, but might as well chime in. It's hard to fit everything you want to say into a 500 character review. I'm perfectly fine with Steve Jobs being presented as an asshole, because he was one. That's not my issue with the film. My issue is...
- Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:55 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Capt. Phillips"
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3009
Re: "Capt. Phillips"
It's a surprisingly complex film. I think there's a key line in the beginning of when Phillips' is talking to his wife on the way to the airport. I can't remember the exact quote but he says something along the lines of "It's a lot harder for the young sailors to make their way up the ranks the...
- Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:29 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: 12 Years a Slave
- Replies: 130
- Views: 27847
Re: 12 Years a Slave
I thought 12 Years a Slave was very good. Chiwetel Ejiofor did an excellent job, plus the cinematography was great! I think Steve McQueen is a good filmmaker and I hope he makes more movies soon.
- Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:19 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Masterpieces of the 21st century
- Replies: 82
- Views: 40580
Re: Masterpieces of the 21st century
I guess I'll just post my own: Punch Drunk-Love (2002) Spring Breakers (2013) 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (2007) It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) Hunger (2008) Shame (2011) Mulholland Drive (2001) Dogtooth (2010) A Serious Man (2009) Lost in Translation (2003) There Will Be Blood (2007) The Act of...
- Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your 5 Best Bets for the rest of 2013.
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2873
Re: Your 5 Best Bets for the rest of 2013.
There's a bit more than that for the rest of the year. Steve McQueen's 12 Years A Slave is coming up. Joseph Gordon-Levitt's directorial debut Don Jon. And no idea if they'll reach beyond the festival circuit before 2014 but there's Blue Is the Warmest Colour and Jim Jarmusch's Only Lovers Left Aliv...
- Fri Apr 19, 2013 4:12 am
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: How is the year of a film assigned on Criticker?
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3801
Re: How is the year of a film assigned on Criticker?
I know that in the case of Spring Breakers it was listed as 2012 despite getting a 2013 wide release (it only premiered at Venice in 2012). So after I ranked it I submitted an update and suggested that the year be changed. Within a day it was switched.
- Tue Dec 18, 2012 4:36 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Canvassing opinions on TV series
- Replies: 182
- Views: 237756
Re: Canvassing opinions on TV series
Howabout Fishing With John?
- Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:37 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Library DVD Collection Advice?
- Replies: 72
- Views: 24493
Re: Library DVD Collection Advice?
Lost Highway really isn't Lynch at peak form, although it is quite good. I think it'd be fine if you flipped a coin for Blue Velvet or Eraserhead as they're both masterpieces. It's really hard to pick just one, although people are more likely to have heard of Blue Velvet (or at least see that Dennis...
- Fri May 25, 2012 5:58 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 304669
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Paul Thomas Anderson 90.25 (4 Films)
Stanley Kubrick 89.75 (8 Films)
Terrence Malick 89.25 (4 Films)
Ingmar Bergman 88.40 (5 Films)
Wes Anderson 88.25 (4 Films)
Akira Kurosawa 88.25 (4 Films)
Stanley Kubrick 89.75 (8 Films)
Terrence Malick 89.25 (4 Films)
Ingmar Bergman 88.40 (5 Films)
Wes Anderson 88.25 (4 Films)
Akira Kurosawa 88.25 (4 Films)