Times and Winds (Bes Vakit)
Search found 321 matches
- Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:12 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies with the best cinematography
- Replies: 13
- Views: 16286
- Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Do you ever turn movies off before they've finished?
- Replies: 12
- Views: 6245
Re: Do you ever turn movies off before they've finished?
I walked out of the cinema with an Austin Powers film. I don't remember the name. There was a gigantic Scotchman who was trying to eat a midget.. something like that. Other than that I don't remember me turning off a film or walking out of the cinema. I really wanted to storm out when I watched Ghos...
- Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:17 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
- Replies: 111
- Views: 70417
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
Before Sunrise and Before Sunset. I've even got the DVD's for years but always something came up when I wanted to watch these two.
- Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:34 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Worst Movies Ever Made
- Replies: 49
- Views: 31329
Re: Worst Movies Ever Made
There are tons of severely bad films but I think The Doom can beat all of them.. every dumb Turkish movie, Eegah, Epic Movie and the entire B-cinema history. Before I start I'm assuming you're talking about Doom (2005) and not something else with the "The" prefix. I found Doom quite enter...
- Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:57 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Worst Movies Ever Made
- Replies: 49
- Views: 31329
Re: Worst Movies Ever Made
There are tons of severely bad films but I think The Doom can beat all of them.. every dumb Turkish movie, Eegah, Epic Movie and the entire B-cinema history.
- Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:08 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 247668
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
I used to have a ladyfriend who found dull a lot of films that I consider to be quite fine. I took her to see All or Nothing , and, while I liked it, she just gently nestled into the crook of my arm and went to sleep. She was a cat owner, so she manifested a lot of catlike behaviors like that. Than...
- Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 247668
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
I think he gets bored very easily. Look into his reviews of Nights of Cabiria, Stalker, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Four Hundred Blows, High Noon, Kagemusha, Virgin Spring.. and others. He also possesses a "bullshit detector" and tends to scream when things are "repeated and repeat...
- Sat Nov 22, 2008 1:47 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Netflix Story
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2798
Re: Netflix Story
"THE NAPOLEON DYNAMITE PROBLEM" huh?.. Nice article..
Also I remembered the "Heroes of Contentiousness" articles of the blog when I read this one.
Eyes Wide Shut, Brotherhood of the Wolf and few other polarizing films.
Also I remembered the "Heroes of Contentiousness" articles of the blog when I read this one.
Eyes Wide Shut, Brotherhood of the Wolf and few other polarizing films.
- Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:46 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Improve the Forums
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2319
Re: Improve the Forums
Thanks.. it works..
- Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:02 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Improve the Forums
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2319
Re: Improve the Forums
Is there a way that I can list my posts.. and of course other users posts too?