Search found 321 matches
- Thu Nov 20, 2008 4:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 246250
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
I usually read the mini reviews carefully. Sometimes a person's few words can be much more than pages of others. I recently starred Spunkie's review of Le Samouraï which was very bright. I also look for Farzan's and doctor7's mini-reviews.
- Sat Nov 15, 2008 7:59 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Silent Era - Experimental Film Watching
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2157
Re: Silent Era - Experimental Film Watching
I can't watch silent movies that much too. Sound is a vital component of a film. I think I can only finish Charlie Chaplin's silent ones without getting bored.
- Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:50 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: TV shows?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 11270
Re: TV shows?
I don't want to be the Grouchy Smurf but I must say.. Now, Criticker is only about cinema. And in the future, as a user, I want it to be only about cinema. I love things the way they are now. IMO the expansion the site needs is more and more films, more actor and director pages, more tags etc.
- Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:56 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Films that Reinvented an Actor's Career
- Replies: 10
- Views: 10963
Re: Films that Reinvented an Actor's Career
Lord of the Rings trilogy and Viggo Mortensen. What was he doing in 20 films before them? A mistery.. (Cronenberg also reinvented him after Lotr.) The Truman Show and Jim Carrey. He got the chance to show that he is talented and started to do some serious and good films from the Truman Show. I think...
- Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:43 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Who Do You Trust?
- Replies: 41
- Views: 18442
Re: Who Do You Trust?
Well.. nowadays I trust most my PSI values. Thanks Criticker.com for guessing my score almost perfectly now.
OTOH, cambelboy and deadstick's opinions are important for me as I usually give closer points to theirs.
OTOH, cambelboy and deadstick's opinions are important for me as I usually give closer points to theirs.
- Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sequels that are better than the original!
- Replies: 10
- Views: 6689
Re: Sequels that are better than the original!
FitFortDanga wrote:Those aren't sequels.
They aren't completely different movies from each other but that's true.
- Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:42 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Guillermo Del Toro
- Replies: 10
- Views: 7279
Re: Guillermo Del Toro
I've watched four of his films, the recent ones. I think he's got style. But I'm not a fan of him. I don't think he's made a "great" film other than Pan's Labyrinth which is, IMO, a little overrated commonly. They've given him "The Hobbit" now. He is good with weird creatures.. W...
- Sun Sep 28, 2008 9:59 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Biggest Disappointments or Letdowns
- Replies: 26
- Views: 14490
Re: Biggest Disappointments or Letdowns
Battle Royale 2..
which is probabaly one of my biggest disappointments of all time.
& not only among movies.
which is probabaly one of my biggest disappointments of all time.
& not only among movies.
- Thu Sep 25, 2008 2:59 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sequels that are better than the original!
- Replies: 10
- Views: 6689
Re: Sequels that are better than the original!
"The Good, the Bad and the Ugly" is better than "For A Few Dollars More" which is better than "A Fistful of Dollars".
- Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:46 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Watch movies, tv shows etc on IMDB
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2877
Re: Watch movies, tv shows etc on IMDB
"This video is not available in your country."