I have 6 unseen 100's: Fanny and Alexander (1982) The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (1961) The Iceman Confesses: Secrets of a Mafia Hitman (2001) The Mirror (1975) Stalker (1979) Under The Fluttering Military Flag (1972) And 7 99's: Day for Night (1973) The General (1926) Nights of Cabiria...
I really love double-features and go out of my way to watch as many as possible. In most cases, it adds value to both the weird, unappreciated films and the ones we've seen a hundred or so times. The people here on Criticker know their stuff, and I haven't been as creative as I used to be recently, ...
Ha - glad I found this thread and read through it. I'll be honest - I really want to know why people love it. I didn't. It simply did not inspire a sense of awe (Saving Private Ryan), a sense of palpable danger (Platoon), or a sense of lunacy (Full Metal Jacket) that other war films have done for me...
Underrated : Cannibal Holocaust - It's certainly not high art by any stretch , but as a straight horror movie, it's more terrifying than just about anything I can think of. The music makes you queasy and the depravity and violence onscreen is relentless. I know several jaded gorehounds who've been ...
Am I really the first person to mention Dancer in the Dark?! I think it may be a brilliant film but I hate feeling like I'm being punched in the gut every 5 minutes.
I 2nd Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence, La Jetee and Brazil. I also really enjoy: Solyaris (dir. Andrei Tarkovsky) Seconds (dir. John Frankenheimer) The Face of Another (dir. Teshigahara Hiroshi) Sunshine (dir. Danny Boyle) I think Cronenberg's Videodrome counts as sci-fi, and is one of my all-time f...
I have a question for all - I recently went to a screening of Joe Dante's "Splatter", which is an interactive horror "movie", where the audience got to choose who gets killed next... anywho, it's on imdb (m), has a small cast of "knowns", and one 'auteur' directing them...