amazedemon
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: "It's not what a movie is about, it's how it is about it." - Roger Ebert
Feel free to message me if you want to start a discussion.
I'm also posting my mini-reviews on letterboxd now: https://letterboxd.com/amazedemon/
Recent Ratings
Check out amazedemon's...
60 21% | Rebel Moon (2023) - Rated 17 Mar 2024
"Snyder tries to do with Seven Samurai what Lucas did with The Hidden Fortress, but fails miserably. Rebel Moon is a mediocre film at best. The slo-mo action schtick looks terribly dated. The cast feels a little B-list as the read out a lousy script. Doona & Nair do alright, but their roles are mostly dialogue-free. Skrein is a baddy again, dressed space Nazi train conductor? The film is unoriginal, dumb and generic, but I'll still likely watch Part 2. Definitely more "content" than "cinema"."
|
58 14% | Argylle (2024) - Rated 11 Mar 2024
"Some films are more than the sum of their parts; Argylle is the rare case where a film is less than the sum of its flaws. The worst offender is the egregious use of bad CGI. From explosions that look fake to colourful fight scenes that seem lazily lifted from a Kingsman film, Vaughn showcases stylisation gone wrong. Fuchs screenplay is lacklustre featuring an excessive number "twists" that are ultimately quite dumb. Rockwell is the saving grace of the film, despite the star-studded cast."
|
65 62% | Suncoast (2024) - Rated 09 Mar 2024
"Chinn adapts her own teenagerhood into a well-written, if occasionally melodramatic, film that delivers convincing emotional responses to an extraordinarily difficult situation. Parker does a good job portraying naivety and grief, set against Linney as the mother whose grief has turned her borderline abusive. The focus on the high school life provides balance to what would have otherwise been a very dour film. A little clichéd at times and thematically light, but very watchable."
|
64 50% | Theater Camp (2023) - Rated 09 Mar 2024
"The kids in Theater Camp have talent and there's plenty of humour in the script (especially the musical climax), but the plot isn't particularly novel nor well-paced, and the characters are rather grating. A mixed bag overall, but worth a watch if you're in the right mood."
|
73 88% | Dune: Part Two (2024) - Rated 07 Mar 2024
"Dune: Part Two is a visual feast with excellent performances from the entire cast, but is not without its faults. It is a long film that is very well-paced but it leaves out the connective tissue between scenes making the plot jump from point to point. Part 1 was undeniably set-up, so I expected Part 2 to be payoff. It delivers to some extent, but the ending feels rushed and inconclusive and a bit unsatisfying. It's still a thoroughly enjoyable film."
|
70 83% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 02 Mar 2024
"Emma Stone's performance absolutely made Poor Things. Lanthimos' latest offering is also his most straightforward, which helps showcase his stylistic flair (the fisheye, the evolution of colour mirroring growing up...) but also highlights his lack of restraint. The 1st act is gripping, but the film drags as it goes on. At points it feels like film is trying to say something about women coming into their own, but defines all the men as Victorian stereotypes. Entertaining with some great dialogue."
|
64 50% | Self Reliance (2024) - Rated 02 Mar 2024
"I went into Self Reliance solely based off the cast. The film delivers amusing zaniness with a few darker moments that lend to the mental health theme. The ending is a shade of having-your-cake-and-eating-it, that is a reminder that the film should not be taken seriously which in turn undermines the aforementioned theme. Most of the cast is underutilised, save for Johnson who also does a decent job of writing and directing."
|
63 39% | Saltburn (2023) - Rated 23 Feb 2024
"The cast do an excellent job, even if Keoghan was miscast (good performance but gives off Ezra Miller vibes), but Fennell misfires with Saltburn. If the point was to showcase the nastiness of excessiveness, greed & envy, the film does a alright job albeit a shallow goal. The commentary on class, race and character are all haphazard & atrocious with no resolution. Often slow, the film peaks with the reveal at the end of the 2nd and downward spirals from there. Silly, but not in a fun way."
|
65 62% | Waiting... (2005) - Rated 23 Feb 2024
"Waiting...has such a recognisable cast doing a TV quality film that is so entrenched in the mid 00's. Fortunately that's part of its charm. McKittrick's screenplay and direction is a little frantic and unfocused, but this is balanced against the numerous characters who are all a little one-note. Daley's outburst near the end of the film is definitely the highlight, but Long, McBride and Ubach have their moments too. Largely crude, moderately amusing, with a little bit of heart."
|
56 11% | What Happens Later (2023) - Rated 21 Feb 2024
"I like Duchovny and Ryan, but What Happens Later is paced terribly. A limited cast in a near-empty airport is a fun setup but this film doesn't deliver on it. There are a handful of cute moments nestled within inane dialogue that goes on and on and on. I got so bored that I imagined that the main characters had died and this was their final reconciliation in purgatory."
|