Search found 523 matches
- Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Action Comedies
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5169
Re: Favorite Action Comedies
Lone Wolf and Cub series is a given. Why is that? I consider them among the greatest films ever, and easily my favorite series, but what part struck you as comedy? It's a serious, tragic tale centered around the concept of bushido. There are many harrowing, fucked-up moments in the manga and movies...
- Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:38 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Action Comedies
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5169
Re: Favorite Action Comedies
A tough sub-genre to really put a finger on. So many action flicks provide a lot of laughs but I wouldn't say there's enough of a mix to qualify ( Die Hard ). Goodfellas is probably the funniest, bloodiest film but I wouldn't say there's enough of the good stuff to call it action. The most immediate...
- Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:28 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best horror movies 2007–2013
- Replies: 25
- Views: 12197
Re: Best horror movies 2007–2013
Tier 9 Antichrist Dogtooth Funny Games remake Tier 8 The House of the Devil The Innkeepers Let the Right One In Stoker Vinyan Honorable mentions: Beyond the Black Rainbow, Black Swan, Drag me to Hell, Grindhouse, Human Centipede II, Kill List, Thirst, The Woman. There's a few that criticker labeled ...
- Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:13 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Wolf of Wall Street
- Replies: 49
- Views: 16338
Re: The Wolf of Wall Street
I don't think people are going into with the this understanding how much of a comedy this flick is. I don't see it so much of a shallow point it's making, but an entertaining one by way of its exaggerated satire. whether you go along for the ride is another thing, of course, and I certainly don't ra...
- Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:27 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: 47 Ronin
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5905
47 Ronin
Am I the only one who went from stunned silence to cracking up laughing when seeing this abomination named as The 47 Ronin?
fucking goddamn it Hollywood. Some things should be sacred.
- Sun Nov 10, 2013 11:41 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Rating & Run Time
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2124
Re: Rating & Run Time
Good suggestion. Both pieces of information would be useful, but I'm especially interested in the runtimes. It would be cool to search for movies that are less than 90 minutes and those that are over 3 hours, depending on one's mood. Interesting choice of words here since there's actually a collect...
- Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:04 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Date Ranked problem
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1148
Date Ranked problem
When I click 'date ranked' along with the 'my kumpel' tab on any film page, the dates become scrambled.
- Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:46 am
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: PSI Problem
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8363
Re: PSI Problem
This seems to be getting worse.
- Wed Jul 31, 2013 8:39 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: PSI Problem
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8363
Re: PSI Problem
Deceiver (1997) is also experiencing this same anomaly.
- Wed Jul 31, 2013 7:37 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: PSI Problem
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8363
PSI Problem
My PSI's are behaving erratically. Three times while searching for a film, I've seen something with a PSI of 10 that should be nowhere near that high. This last one was The City of Lost Souls, which should be around a PSI of 4 or 5. It's quite a rare occurence - I can search for 15-20 titles and com...