Really, any film by Frank Capra, who was a noted conservative director. Especially Mr Smith Goes to Washington.
Additionally, there is a very sneaky undercurrent of this in many of Sidney Lumet's pictures whether it's Network or his various cop/court dramas.
Search found 34 matches: Frank Capra
Searched query: frank capra
- Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:16 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Conservitarian Movies
- Replies: 4
- Views: 3494
- Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 5 or more?
- Replies: 54
- Views: 98316
Re: 5 or more?
... to seek out their films. My top 10: Martin Scorsese (9.00, 9 films) Frank Capra (9.00, 5 films) Darren Aronofsky (9.00, 5 films) Charlie Chaplin (9.00, 5 films) Stanley ...
- Fri Oct 26, 2012 10:15 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303755
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Here's mine:
1. Christopher Nolan - 97.75 (4)
2. J.J. Abrams - 96.00 (3)
3. John Hughes - 94.17 (6)
4. Frank Capra - 91.50(6)
5. Alfred Hitchcock - 90.75 (4)
1. Christopher Nolan - 97.75 (4)
2. J.J. Abrams - 96.00 (3)
3. John Hughes - 94.17 (6)
4. Frank Capra - 91.50(6)
5. Alfred Hitchcock - 90.75 (4)
- Tue Sep 25, 2012 1:56 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303755
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Top 10, min 3 films
Ingmar Bergman 88.00 10
John Cameron Mitchell 86.00 3
James Whale 82.50 4
David Cronenberg 82.39 18
Billy Wilder 82.00 5
Frank Capra 81.50 4
Sergio Leone 80.60 5
Quentin Tarantino 80.33 9
Preston Sturges 79.88 8
Michael Winterbottom 79.33 3
Ingmar Bergman 88.00 10
John Cameron Mitchell 86.00 3
James Whale 82.50 4
David Cronenberg 82.39 18
Billy Wilder 82.00 5
Frank Capra 81.50 4
Sergio Leone 80.60 5
Quentin Tarantino 80.33 9
Preston Sturges 79.88 8
Michael Winterbottom 79.33 3
- Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:36 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: The Best Conservative Movies (National Review)
- Replies: 5
- Views: 5791
Re: The Best Conservative Movies (National Review)
... Any legitimate list on this topic would have to include the films of Frank Capra . The guy was a notable conservative thinker, and a picture like Mr. Smith Goes to Washington ...
- Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:24 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: (Yet) another approach to the question of greatest directors
- Replies: 36
- Views: 52842
Re: (Yet) another approach to the question of greatest directors
... Dreyer 80.40 5 Emeric Pressburger 74.88 8 Krzysztof Kieslowski 79.67 9 Frank Capra 74.83 6 Akira Kurosawa 79.44 16 Chuck Jones 74.79 19 Andrei Tarkovsky 79.25 8 Orson Welles ...
- Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: (Yet) another approach to the question of greatest directors
- Replies: 36
- Views: 52842
Re: (Yet) another approach to the question of greatest directors
... Ritwik Ghatak - 82.38 Abbas Kiarostami - 82.38 Robert Siodmak - 82.25 Frank Capra - 82.25 Ermanno Olmi - 82.00 F.W. Murnau - 81.71 Anh Hung Tran - 81.67 Kon Ichikawa - ...
- Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:21 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303755
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... Perfect blend of classic sensibility with uncensored subject matter. 5) Frank Capra - 79.20 Epitomizes the pre-war golden age. A master of inspiration, idealism, and emotion. ...
- Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:49 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 204117
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
... Hawks - 15 John Ford - 15 +2 Tim Burton - 15 Roman Polanski - 14 New Frank Capra - 14 New Stanley Kubrick - 14 +2 Robert Bresson - 13 William Wyler - 13 +1 Billy Wilder ...
- Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 5 or more?
- Replies: 54
- Views: 98316
Re: 5 or more?
... Bresson, Luis Buñuel, Tim Burton, James Cameron, Martin Campbell, Frank Capra, Charles Chaplin, Edward F. Cline, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Francis Ford Coppola, Cameron ...