- 2023 SUMMARY
Total number of movies rated on Criticker at year’s end 2023
5277 films.
New films watched during 2023
251 films, with an average percentile of 44 (a significantly lower average than in any of the previous years in which statistics were recorded).
Masterpieces (scores between 91 and 100) watched in 2023
0 films.
Non-masterpiece, but percentile of 90 or above (scores between 80 and 90) watched in 2023
6 films. They were: Gone to Earth (1950), Happiness (1965), El Sur (1983), Voyna i mir III: 1812 god (1967), Tár (2022), and Twilight (1990).
Percentile between 80 and 89 (scores between 72 and 78), watched in 2023
13 films.
Lowest-scoring films watched in 2023
A score of 20: 300 (2007), Aquaman (2018), Daisies (1966), Halloween Ends (2022), Infinite (2021), and Manhunt (2017). A score of 15: Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004).
First and last films watched in 2023
First was F9: The Fast Saga (2021); last was Carnival of Souls (1962).
Seen at the theatre in 2023
2 films. They were: Anselm (2023), and Oppenheimer (2023). Total films seen at the cinema: 450.
2023 films watched
46 films. Highest score was for Anselm, with a score of 74, followed by Ehrengard: The Art of Seduction with a score of 65. The lowest score for a 2023 movie was received by Fast X (25).
Re-watched in 2023
22 films. Among them: The Thin Red Line (1998), The Lady Eve (1941), Late Spring (1949), and Margaret (2011), the latter leading to a significantly increased score of 92.
Some very slight shifts in the relationship between scores and percentiles at end of 2023- 93 to 100: 99th percentile
91 to 92: 98th percentile
88 to 90: 97th percentile
86: 96th percentile
84: 95th percentile
82: 93rd percentile
80: 91st percentile
78: 89th percentile
76: 87th percentile
74: 84th percentile
72: 81st percentile
70: 77th percentile
65: 71st percentile
60: 62nd percentile
55: 53rd percentile
50: 43rd percentile
45: 34th percentile
40: 26th percentile
35: 19th percentile
30: 12th percentile
25: 7th percentile
20: 3rd percentile
0 to 15: 0th percentile
1. lumpnboy; 2. jgreenwood; 3. dardan; 4. lisa-; 5. iconogassed; 6. cherrorist; 7. iqcumber; 8. karamazov.; 9. oskarhu; 10. Yiannos; 11. Timon88; 12. Anomaly; 13. sellis; 14. Nathan S; 15. doyler29; 16. Moribunny; 17. staryarabbi (formerly loc42); 18. Hawkins; 19. k177105; 20. JPFerguson. Of these, six are people I know “in real life”. - 93 to 100: 99th percentile
Summary of 2023 viewing
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5331 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Summary of 2023 viewing
Below is a summary of my year’s viewing for 2023. A summary of the previous year’s viewing can be found by following this link: https://www.criticker.com/forum/viewtop ... f=6&t=9270.
-
- Posts: 56
- 1167 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:08 am
Re: Summary of 2023 viewing
2023 was a year when I watched only 3 movies - two of them Indian & at the cinema. The 3rd movie I watched in 2023 was one I watched by accident - I watched it thinking it's a TV show & was thinking Episode 1 seems really long - the name of the movie was Interceptor (2022) & I ranked it at Tier 4
- I watched 22 TV shows in 2023.
- The best was Homeland (2011) which I rated Tier 9.
- There were 3 more shows I rated Tier 9 but at a little lower score than Homeland - Diplomat (2023), Mindhunter & Playlist. Diplomat being a new show I think has only 1 season till date.
- These were the shows I rated at Tier 8 - White House Farm, Baptiste, For Life, Will Trent
- Tier 7 - Slow Horses, Suspicion, White Collar
- The worst 2 shows I watched were Alba & Mr. InBetween. Mr. InBetween is a highly rated Australian show. I found it stupid - my mini-review - "I don't really get why this is so highly rated. The guy pretty much kills 2 people in every 20 minute episode & there isn't even a cop chasing him - atleast in season 1 + the couple of episodes of S2 I watched."
- None of the others worthy of mention in a good or bad way.
- I watched 22 TV shows in 2023.
- The best was Homeland (2011) which I rated Tier 9.
- There were 3 more shows I rated Tier 9 but at a little lower score than Homeland - Diplomat (2023), Mindhunter & Playlist. Diplomat being a new show I think has only 1 season till date.
- These were the shows I rated at Tier 8 - White House Farm, Baptiste, For Life, Will Trent
- Tier 7 - Slow Horses, Suspicion, White Collar
- The worst 2 shows I watched were Alba & Mr. InBetween. Mr. InBetween is a highly rated Australian show. I found it stupid - my mini-review - "I don't really get why this is so highly rated. The guy pretty much kills 2 people in every 20 minute episode & there isn't even a cop chasing him - atleast in season 1 + the couple of episodes of S2 I watched."
- None of the others worthy of mention in a good or bad way.
Last edited by movieboy on Mon Jan 15, 2024 11:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
- geohawk
- Posts: 54
- 1441 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:50 am
Re: Summary of 2023 viewing
Oh, this is fun:
In 2023 I watched:
Django Unchained on Netflix,
and Indiana Jones is Old in the theatres.
Think that's about it. Ummhmm.
Unless you count seeing Encanto for the 16th-28th times.
In 2023 I watched:
Django Unchained on Netflix,
and Indiana Jones is Old in the theatres.
Think that's about it. Ummhmm.
Unless you count seeing Encanto for the 16th-28th times.