Like so many of you I struggle to find new "good" movies or "hidden gems". I spent an hour or so rating my movies list and I can see the recommendations they make. But I am not inspired to invest the 2 hours to watch any one of them because I think Criticker's ratings & recommendations are a little suspect. So, out of my list of 140+ movies, I see 11 that I really liked that were not great box office hits or household names, but I recommend them highly -
Allied, American Made, Lawless, Morning Glory, Munich, The Other Sister, Fences, 5 to 7, Prize Winner of Defiance OH, The Grand Seduction, and Queen to Play.
Please add any "hidden gems" that you really liked, I need some new "good" movies. js
Hidden Gems
- joseywales
- Posts: 41
- 4142 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:12 am
Re: Hidden Gems
Looking at your list of films seen it appears that everything you've ever watched is perfect or near-perfect. Not much to go on here.
You seem to like political thrillers.
My first recommendation is a Brazilian movie called "Z". After that maybe "Battle of Algiers".
You seem to like political thrillers.
My first recommendation is a Brazilian movie called "Z". After that maybe "Battle of Algiers".