Best Performances
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: Best Performances
F. Murray Abraham in Amadeus
Ulrich Mühe in The Lives of Others
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream
Gloria Swanson in Sunset Blvd.
David Strathairn in Good Night, and Good Luck
Meryl Streep in Sophie's Choice
- KGB
- Posts: 746
- 1335 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 12:44 am
Re: Best Performances
I completely agree about F. Murray Abraham and Ulrich Mühe, I completely forgot those. As for Gloria Swanson, her performance in that film is a piece of history no matter how good the performance is (I haven't seen the film yet, sadly).
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: Best Performances
I see Gloria Swanson was phenomenal in Sunset Blvd. Also, I wanted to add three more.. of course there are tens of amazing performances but I select from my favourite movies.
Eli Wallach in The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Min-Sik Choi in Oldboy
Willem Dafoe in Platoon
Eli Wallach in The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Min-Sik Choi in Oldboy
Willem Dafoe in Platoon
- Natzilla
- Posts: 17
- 734 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 5:21 pm
Re: Best Performances
Love this thread.
Al Pacino in Serpico.
Tilda Swinton in Orlando.
Toshiro Mifune in Shichinin no Samurai.
Al Pacino in Serpico.
Tilda Swinton in Orlando.
Toshiro Mifune in Shichinin no Samurai.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best Performances
Robert De Niro as Jake LaMotta, Raging Bull
Robert De Niro as Travis Bickle, Taxi Driver
Tatsuya Nakadai as Hanshiro Tsugomu, Harakiri
Robert Walker as Bruno Antony, Strangers on a Train
Toshiro Mifune as Sanjuro, Yojimbo and Sanjuro
George C. Scott as Gen. Buck Turgidson, Dr. Strangelove
Orson Welles as Hank Quinlan, Touch of Evil
Alain Delon as Jef Costello, Le Samourai
Marlon Brando as Colonel Walter E. Kurtz, Apocalypse Now
Kevin Spacey as John Doe, Se7en
Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter, The Silence of the Lambs
Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates, Psycho
Jack Nicholson as Jack Torrance, The Shining
Malcom McDowell as Alex DeLarge, A Clockwork Orange
No pictures because I'm lazy.
Robert De Niro as Travis Bickle, Taxi Driver
Tatsuya Nakadai as Hanshiro Tsugomu, Harakiri
Robert Walker as Bruno Antony, Strangers on a Train
Toshiro Mifune as Sanjuro, Yojimbo and Sanjuro
George C. Scott as Gen. Buck Turgidson, Dr. Strangelove
Orson Welles as Hank Quinlan, Touch of Evil
Alain Delon as Jef Costello, Le Samourai
Marlon Brando as Colonel Walter E. Kurtz, Apocalypse Now
Kevin Spacey as John Doe, Se7en
Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter, The Silence of the Lambs
Anthony Perkins as Norman Bates, Psycho
Jack Nicholson as Jack Torrance, The Shining
Malcom McDowell as Alex DeLarge, A Clockwork Orange
No pictures because I'm lazy.
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: Best Performances
Liam Neeson in Michael Collins
Yul Brynner in Taras Bulba
Johnny Depp in Benny & Joon
Javier Bardem in Mar adentro
Imelda Staunton in Vera Drake
I like this topic. It makes me remember some of the good times when a performance struck me with admiration.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best Performances
TOP 10 MALE
10. Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Stopped Worrying and Love the Bomb
9. Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
8. Paul Giamatti, Sideways
7. Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
6. Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day
5. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
4. Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
3. Marlon Brando, Last Tango in Paris
2. F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
10. Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Stopped Worrying and Love the Bomb
9. Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
8. Paul Giamatti, Sideways
7. Anthony Hopkins, The Silence of the Lambs
6. Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day
5. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
4. Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
3. Marlon Brando, Last Tango in Paris
2. F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best Performances
TOP 10 FEMALE
10. Cate Blanchett, Heaven
9. Bette Davis, All About Eve
8. Mia Farrow, Rosemary's Baby
7. Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
6. Naomi Watts, Mulholland Dr.
5. Vivien Leigh, Gone with the Wind
4. Ingrid Bergman, Notorious
3. Juliette Binoche, Three Colors: Blue
2. Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
1. Holly Hunter, The Piano
10. Cate Blanchett, Heaven
9. Bette Davis, All About Eve
8. Mia Farrow, Rosemary's Baby
7. Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
6. Naomi Watts, Mulholland Dr.
5. Vivien Leigh, Gone with the Wind
4. Ingrid Bergman, Notorious
3. Juliette Binoche, Three Colors: Blue
2. Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
1. Holly Hunter, The Piano
- TheAlliance
- Posts: 61
- 1750 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 1:31 am
Re: Best Performances
Best performance to this day is imo Peter O'Toole in Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
A very impressive performance from Mr. Stewart is definitely nr.2 on my list
James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Some random ones now:
Kirk Douglas - Ace In The Hole (1951)
Al Pacino - Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Sean Connery - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
A very impressive performance from Mr. Stewart is definitely nr.2 on my list
James Stewart - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Some random ones now:
Kirk Douglas - Ace In The Hole (1951)
Al Pacino - Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Sean Connery - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best Performances
Anthony Perkins - Psycho
Malcolm McDowell - A Clockwork Orange
Linda Blair - The Exorcist
Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist
Sissy Spacek - Carrie
Leslie Nielson - The Naked Gun
Anthony Hopkins - Silence of the Lambs
Heather Donahue - The Blair Witch Project
David Caruso - Session 9
Uma Thurman - Kill Bill Volume 2
Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
Jim Carrey (in any of his films)
Best Performance Ever:
Charlize Theron - Monster
Malcolm McDowell - A Clockwork Orange
Linda Blair - The Exorcist
Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist
Sissy Spacek - Carrie
Leslie Nielson - The Naked Gun
Anthony Hopkins - Silence of the Lambs
Heather Donahue - The Blair Witch Project
David Caruso - Session 9
Uma Thurman - Kill Bill Volume 2
Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
Jim Carrey (in any of his films)
Best Performance Ever:
Charlize Theron - Monster