JSchlansky
Celluloid Junkie - 4285 Film Ratings
Member Since: 15 Apr 2014
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I perform various production-related tasks
Recent Ratings
Check out JSchlansky's...
77 70% | Love Lies Bleeding (2024) - Rated 17 Mar 2024
"Rose Glass is 2 for 2. Loved how much her horror chops from Saint Maud still show through even though this one isn't a horror film (I mean, it has its moments!) I need Katy O'Brian to headline her own John Wick-esque franchise stat"
|
78 72% | BlackBerry (2023) - Rated 15 Mar 2024
"I detest that the "product biopic" has become a trend, but this is a clear exception. I knew Matt Johnson would bring a distinctive take on this subject. Jay Baruchel feels like he's actually playing a character for once instead of just the same archetype that has largely defined his career, and he does a good job. Glenn Howerton is excellent, and I love that he played the role 100% straight instead of giving it a little comedic wink-wink-nudge-nudge. And Johnson himself is really good too"
|
55 34% | Tokyo Drifter (1966) - Rated 14 Mar 2024
"A unique yakuza film that has a tremendous sense of style — especially in the use of color and the set design but also in the hyper-kinetic action sequences — but the editing is so haphazard and the way that the narrative is told is kind of a mess, frankly. It's less style over substance and more style with jumbled, sloppy substance. I wish I was able to actively enjoy it more instead of mostly finding the experience frustrating."
|
78 72% | Saltburn (2023) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"Extremely reminiscent of The Talented Mr. Ripley except better and fully gay instead of mostly just beating around the bush"
|
84 84% | Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You (2019) - Rated 08 Mar 2024
"Super stylish Brandon Cronenberg short that fits well alongside his features and packs some striking visuals"
|
82 82% | Sam Campbell: Companion (2022) - Rated 07 Mar 2024
"This little weirdo made such a great impression on Taskmaster that I had to seek out his standup. It has a creative framing device and a high frequency of big laughs. Campbell's perspective, delivery, and type of humor feel so distinctive and unlike anyone else, and he really proves how unnecessary segues are. He moves from one bit to the next so quickly in the way that usually only one-liner comics can accomplish, but that isn't his type of humor at all. Unique and really, really funny"
|
88 88% | The Sword of Doom (1966) - Rated 04 Mar 2024
"I think I can confidently say that this has the best sword fights out of the entire 1960s. The action is insanely good; Nakadai seems inhuman in the fights and delivers an astonishing physical performance with complex choreography and extremely long takes, and he manages to make every strike feel so deeply rooted in character. Toshiro Mifune kicks so much ass in his one big sword fight too. The only hindrance is the lack of an ending"
|
55 34% | Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1954) - Rated 02 Mar 2024
"It looks gorgeous, and Toshiro Mifune is ever dependable, but everything else came up a bit short for me. Every scene contains the bare minimum to keep the plot moving without any depth, nuance, style, or compelling dialogue, and that same serviceable nature goes for the shallow characters and underwhelming swordplay"
|
40 18% | There's Nothing You Can Do (2008) - Rated 26 Feb 2024
"Basically the Safdies filming a YouTube prank in public and calling it a short film"
|
55 34% | Goldman v Silverman (2020) - Rated 26 Feb 2024
"Oh is THIS why Benny Safdie was covered in silver paint for that one Jimmy Fallon interview?! (I detest Fallon too much to watch the interview and find out) This one has a super fun premise but doesn't really have an ending, at least not a worthwhile one. Would like to have seen them do more with the concept"
|