kito1
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I try to add a mini-review to every ranking, without knowing any of the narratives from the unreliable IMDB reviews.
5 stars (100): Excellent (my top picks)
4 stars (80+): Very good (enjoyable multiple times: a full package of great stuff)
3 stars (60+): Good (can be enjoyed once: some parts are great)
2 stars (40+): Mediocre (gets dull and boring)
1 star (20+): Horrible (really pissed me off)
-> Protagonist(s) + Style + Score + Suspense/Momentum + Overall Feeling
I'm beginning to go down harder on movies that I can't sit through. This is an instant ticket to mediocrity.
5 stars (100): Excellent (my top picks)
4 stars (80+): Very good (enjoyable multiple times: a full package of great stuff)
3 stars (60+): Good (can be enjoyed once: some parts are great)
2 stars (40+): Mediocre (gets dull and boring)
1 star (20+): Horrible (really pissed me off)
-> Protagonist(s) + Style + Score + Suspense/Momentum + Overall Feeling
I'm beginning to go down harder on movies that I can't sit through. This is an instant ticket to mediocrity.
Featured Reviews
Check out kito1's...
90 97% | Upgrade (2018) - Rated 31 Aug 2018
"What a feast. Everything is on point: great protagonist, nice atmosphere and score, driven by an efficient story. -- I wouldn't even mind if this was 2 hours longer."
|
80 89% | The New World (2005) - Rated 20 Jan 2020
"Nothing beats Terrence Malick. Stunning, meditative and enticing as always."
|
90 97% | Chernobyl (2019) - Rated 07 Aug 2019
"Absolutely riveting; beautifully filmed and detailed. So many stunning and perfectly captured moments."
|
90 97% | The New Pope (2019) - Rated 19 Apr 2020
"Deliciously extravagant and feriociously stylish. Builds extremely well on the foundation of The Young Pope. -- Moments of pure, untainted emotion and beauty make this series something very special."
|
70 73% | Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) - Rated 30 Aug 2019
"Haunting melodies, gruesome nature, and a touch of beauty. A good slow-burning mystery."
|
80 89% | Sarmaşık (2015) - Rated 11 May 2019
"I love it! An intricate, mysterious and mind-enhancing trip."
|
80 89% | Bone Tomahawk (2015) - Rated 03 May 2017
"I was immediately captured by the short summary - and I was not disappointed! This film unfolds precisely as it should. There is a long sequence where nothing really is happening, and it is fantastic to take in the atmosphere. If you are interested in a tense, gut-wrenching western/horror, try this one."
|
80 89% | A Brighter Summer Day (1991) - Rated 21 Mar 2018
"This went by rather quickly. Reminds me of "The Best of Youth", but this film here is more polished and coherent than it. The scenery is so completely natural that it just pulled me in. Many great, memorable characters and scenes."
|