mrci
Cinema Addict - 1122 Film Ratings
Member Since: 28 May 2016
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out mrci's...
81 89% | Rubber (2010) - Rated 01 Mar 2024
"Why have I scored this movie so high? No reason. Why did the tire kill? No reason. Why was the tire not the main character of this movie? No reason."
|
35 17% | Club Zero (2023) - Rated 01 Mar 2024
"Forced satire that did not have the effect as probably expected by the creator. Not really funny or thought provoking. Two things that made an impression: pastel colours and eating scene."
|
90 94% | Sound of Metal (2020) - Rated 24 Feb 2024
"This movie is a great depiction of how to make peace with problems that life throws at us, that sometimes there is no going back. Thought provoking and meditative at times. Great sound that allows viewers to delve deep into the situation of a person that is going through a hearing loss. Deeply touching."
|
50 31% | Braveheart (1995) - Rated 22 Feb 2024
"Battle scenes look cheap and unreal with a bit of gore added. Gibson played it like a hippie which does not always work. Far away from being a masterpiece that some people call it."
|
70 67% | Zahrada (1968) - Rated 19 Feb 2024
"Surreal short about communism or any other regime that subdues people, tricks them into joining the masses. Filled with lots of hints that are easy to miss."
|
80 86% | The Prestige (2006) - Rated 16 Feb 2024
"The apparent absurdity of some scenes is explained in the ending, so the film requires focus. Lots of plots, twists and turns but it all works well in the end."
|
30 14% | The Singing Detective (1986) - Rated 15 Feb 2024
"Interesting story where reality mingles with a book story that sits inside of the head of the main character. Unfortunately, it is shown in an extremely boring and repetitive way. DNF, managed to watch 3 episodes."
|
73 75% | Bubble (2005) - Rated 08 Feb 2024
"Amateur actors found at a location of a doll factory. Their houses used as set. Improvised dialogues. Sounds like a great idea for a movie? Definitely!"
|
72 74% | The Blood of a Poet (1932) - Rated 05 Feb 2024
"This surreal flick has some great ideas incorporated into it, especially intriguing in the first half."
|
37 18% | The Ninth Gate (2000) - Rated 03 Feb 2024
"I remember watching that film and thinking that it was good. Hmm, maybe because I was 17 at that time?"
|