nobamba
Celluloid Junkie - 2567 Film Ratings
Member Since: 18 Jan 2018
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: ● My 2020 goal is to watch more bad movies. My 2019 goal was to point out my favorite scene in each film.
● For awhile I considered adding spoiler tags, then decided against it.
● Average films are 40-60/100. Ratings ending in 5 mean ♥ (rewatchable and/or would look forward to watching something with a common director/actor).
● TV ratings are a lot more extreme.
● For awhile I considered adding spoiler tags, then decided against it.
● Average films are 40-60/100. Ratings ending in 5 mean ♥ (rewatchable and/or would look forward to watching something with a common director/actor).
● TV ratings are a lot more extreme.
Recent Ratings
Check out nobamba's...
20 4% | Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"It was never going to be great, since the trade-off of having the best basketball player in the world (yes) appear in your movie is that you can't make him look bad. They could have left it at that and put out an average remake, but someone had to spend $$$ on licensing and CG the Tunes. Should have spent the money on a better child actor instead. BTW, we're supposed to believe that 5 years prior to being drafted, LeBron was a short kid who only needed focus? Fav scene: Michael Jordan."
|
40 30% | A Tourist's Guide to Love (2023) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"Wait, why are they in love instead of just being good friends? She just left a long relationship and he's got a business to run in Vietnam. They make each other smile, but what makes that worthy of a lifelong commitment? The scenery was nice. Legit twist of ex showing up. Fav scene: Rachel Leigh Cook has a "white woman's instagram" moment with her beach post about new year new you and Tet."
|
40 30% | Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (2013) - Rated 06 Mar 2024
"3D. What is going on with this sequel? It's not exactly unimaginative, but there's no charm or character growth that was a big part of the first movie. I guess the best thing I can say is that it's a typical children's movie sequel where they try to capitalize on the name recognition and toy marketability. Fav scene: screwing up at the company presentation."
|
50 45% | Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) - Rated 06 Mar 2024
"3D. Fun family film with good visuals. Rated on a curve, I don't mind the zaniness of the main character or the "ugly" female lead. Fav scene: messing up the herring park."
|
50 45% | Next Goal Wins (2023) - Rated 06 Mar 2024
"There were some fun moments but I never really understood what Fassbender did to improve the team. Some drills? Is international soccer that bad at the lower levels? Nice decision to focus on the trans character for some drama. Didn't care for the Taika Waititi intro. Fav scenes: manager with the boobs drawn on his head; singing/chanting; Tonga team hissing."
|
30 15% | Anyone But You (2023) - Rated 06 Mar 2024
"Besides the leads being classic Hollywood attractive, there's not much to the story. Everyone else just exists in a wealthy person way, from the nonchalance of the family makeup to the exotic locations and vehicles. They even have two privileged harbour rescue helicopter rides and a police escort back to their mansion! There was potential for the side characters to have some impact to the story but they didn't. Surfer dude seemed happy. Fav scene: Sweeney calling Powell hot girl fit."
|
30 15% | Drive-Away Dolls (2024) - Rated 06 Mar 2024
"Disappointing. It didn't really do anything particularly well. Plot seemed to have lost interest in the second half. Pacing was weird since they got to Tallahassee so quickly. Transitions were out of place and seemed like filler. The leads rescue the film somewhat, but the B-plot with the henchmen was more classic Coen. Fav scene: Beanie Feldstein fighting back against the CJ Wilson's home invasion."
|
50 45% | The Princess Switch: Switched Again (2020) - Rated 03 Feb 2024
"Somehow they managed to improve the formula by adding a 3rd character for Hudgens. Huge improvement in budget for costumes and CGI. I'd have liked to see Fiona wreak more havoc and for Antonio to be a more credible suitor. It's like the writers ran out of time to finish the last act, so poof, everything ends up happy. The bland prince has a lot of medals that he won for being the stupidest. More sequels please. Fav scene: "your jawline is mostly contouring.""
|
80 88% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 03 Feb 2024
"I liked the slow reveal of the world instead of smacking you immediately with SO RANDOM. There was a lot more sex than I was expecting, not that I'm complaining. The plot was very reminiscent of Barbie's maturing and I think I like this more. Fav scenes: baby at dinner; I can watch Willem Dafoe burping out bubbles all day."
|
30 15% | The Princess Switch (2018) - Rated 03 Feb 2024
"Fairly generic Christmas straight-to-video movie that doesn't pack any surprises. The budget was quite low, making the royal setting unbelievable at times. For example, the formal ball guests wore cheap prom tuxes. The baking drama was unnecessary and trivial. The prince was bland. Did anyone expect Kevin to be so ripped? Fav scene: after the credits, when Netflix recommends other films, I was amazed to find there were TWO sequels, each crazier than the last. Count me in as a fan."
|