Ofterdingen
Celluloid Junkie - 4768 Film Ratings
Member Since: 25 Jun 2008
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out Ofterdingen's...
41 21% | Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - Rated 21 Apr 2024
"Boring all-seen-before stories to tell in better movies."
|
35 14% | Black Widow (2021) - Rated 19 Apr 2024
"Another shitshow from the Marvel Cinematic Universe. The banter between Johansson and Pugh is especially bad. So is pretty much every single action scene."
|
67 70% | Civil War (2024) - Rated 19 Apr 2024
"Shame the magnificent action and tense atmosphere is too often disrupted by a boring story about a boring photographer and her boring apprentice. Also, it would be nice if Wagner Moura could speak lines without constantly exhaling smoke."
|
76 88% | Past Lives (2023) - Rated 16 Apr 2024
"Lovely, quiet, balanced and real."
|
58 46% | Jeanne du Barry (2023) - Rated 16 Apr 2024
"More or less constantly entertaining and interesting. It just seems rather pointless."
|
69 73% | In the Land of Saints and Sinners (2023) - Rated 16 Apr 2024
"Taut and well-made Irish western. Best Neeson part in years."
|
60 51% | All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) - Rated 07 Apr 2024
"Cold, mechanic and technically well-made. The poetic attemps fall flat while it seems determined to show every possible gruesome act of war. A far cry from the original."
|
69 73% | Men (2022) - Rated 06 Apr 2024
"Probably best when not taken too serious. I liked it a lot in a lot - in a rather amusing romp kind of way."
|
31 10% | Barbarian (2022) - Rated 28 Mar 2024
"Lousy editing, script and direction. Stupid and annoying characters (especially Giorgina Campbell) and plot holes galore."
|
14 1% | Fallen (1998) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"As ridiculous as they come. It also looks shitty, the direction is clunky, and the cast wasted. A poor man’s Seven."
|