Pratchett3
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I rate films based on whether I find them entertaining by modern standards. I don't give any leeway or "bonus points" just because something's old or foreign or obscure.
A+ 10 : movies to put in a capsule and shoot out into space to explain to aliens what humanity was about. Own a copy.
A 9 : rock solid movie, incredibly engaging and has something very special about it. Own a copy.
A- 8 : good enough to be a must-see but not a must-own. usually has a bit more "artistic" content than a B+
B+ 7 : Significantly better than the average movie, fun and probably worth your time, but wasn't produced or conceived to the level of the A's. More casual movies.
B 6 : is it worth your time? flip a coin
B- 5 : ehhh
C+ 4 : kind of crappy
C 3 : getting into shit territory
C- 2 : pretty damn bad
D 1 : aggravatingly awful. complete waste of your time.
A+ 10 : movies to put in a capsule and shoot out into space to explain to aliens what humanity was about. Own a copy.
A 9 : rock solid movie, incredibly engaging and has something very special about it. Own a copy.
A- 8 : good enough to be a must-see but not a must-own. usually has a bit more "artistic" content than a B+
B+ 7 : Significantly better than the average movie, fun and probably worth your time, but wasn't produced or conceived to the level of the A's. More casual movies.
B 6 : is it worth your time? flip a coin
B- 5 : ehhh
C+ 4 : kind of crappy
C 3 : getting into shit territory
C- 2 : pretty damn bad
D 1 : aggravatingly awful. complete waste of your time.
Recent Ratings
Check out Pratchett3's...
8 72% | Upgrade (2018) - Rated 28 Mar 2024 |
5 19% | The Loved Ones (2010) - Rated 23 Mar 2024
"I can fix her"
|
7 50% | Talk to Me (2023) - Rated 22 Mar 2024
"a very nasty and effective allegory for the dangers of teen drug use, but something about it felt like it went a little too far, almost "reefer madness" type vibes"
|
8 72% | American Movie (1999) - Rated 17 Mar 2024 |
7 50% | Anatomy of a Fall (2023) - Rated 15 Mar 2024 |
8 72% | The Zone of Interest (2023) - Rated 10 Mar 2024 |
8 72% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 07 Mar 2024 |
7 50% | Perfect Blue (1998) - Rated 28 Feb 2024 |
8 72% | The Holdovers (2023) - Rated 26 Jan 2024 |
7 50% | Saltburn (2023) - Rated 11 Jan 2024
"first half was excellent, last half got too campy and edgelordy though"
|