rcjunk
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out rcjunk's...
64 53% | Advantageous (2015) - Rated 15 Jun 2021
"Not a terrible film, but not perfect. Will stick to your ribs, make you think."
|
64 53% | Minari (2020) - Rated 09 Jun 2021
"Disaster strikes when grandma goes to empty the trash. The slow motion disaster of the parent's livelihoods and relationship is contrasted with the playful energy of their children. A melancholy, slow, slice of life drama about an east Asian family and their struggles. I was describing Yi Yi (2000) which this film seems to be "inspired" from. Not a bad film, but given the choice definately watch Yi Yi instead."
|
80 85% | The General (1926) - Rated 27 May 2021 |
63 49% | Uncut Gems (2019) - Rated 23 Jan 2021 |
57 40% | The Spy Next Door (2010) - Rated 23 Jan 2021 |
63 49% | The Pentagon Wars (1998) - Rated 08 Jan 2021 |
56 38% | Road House (1989) - Rated 06 Jan 2021 |
55 36% | Victoria & Abdul (2017) - Rated 05 Jan 2021 |
18 4% | The Phantom Carriage (1921) - Rated 03 Jan 2021
"Amazing for it's time, but today it's one of the most boring things you could watch. Every scene is so slow and boring."
|
62 47% | The Thin Man (1934) - Rated 07 Dec 2020
"A bit of a weird narrative structure, but watch it for the unique scenes and witty repartee."
|