yorgo
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out yorgo's...
88 75% | Rosetta (1999) - Rated 12 Mar 2024
"What's more tragic than not being able to commit suicide because you're running out of gas?"
|
55 15% | Dune: Part Two (2024) - Rated 06 Mar 2024
"Not a good story telling, not a good built-up. Especially in the first half, the story was all over the place. Things were jumping from one to another without any background story. The second half was much better in that sense. I'm not a sci-fi/fantasy guy, but I still find LOTR or Star Wars impressive. With Dune, not so much. Good visuals, but this doesn't offer anything else to me. I also don't think Chalamet really fits into this role tbh. He just doesn’t have that charisma for this setup."
|
100 98% | Come and See (1985) - Rated 04 Mar 2024
"I'm speechless. This film just takes the portrayal of war to a whole new level in terms of brutality. I seriously doubt I will ever forget the images and scenes I just watched. Very disturbing, true horror film without any jumpscares or monsters."
|
89 78% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 29 Feb 2024
"Great style once again from Lanthimos. It actually wasn't as weird as some of his other movies. A pretty straightforward story with a well-built-up narrative and good storytelling. I didn't really feel bored for a second, but I must say it felt a little too long at some point. However, I also wouldn't know what to cut from the story, as every part seems crucial for the premise. So, never mind that comment."
|
88 75% | The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity (1959) - Rated 25 Feb 2024 |
79 50% | Fallen Leaves (2023) - Rated 21 Feb 2024
"I like the strange atmosphere of the movie. The only reference telling us that this takes place nowadays is the Russia-Ukraine war on the radio. The rest of the movie feels like it takes place in Soviet Russia in the 60s. A pretty simple but fun and engaging story. However, it somehow still falls flat and doesn't really leave me very impressed."
|
96 92% | About Dry Grasses (2023) - Rated 19 Feb 2024
"Another masterpiece from my favourite director in this era. Very happy to watch another movie from NBC. All the characters have been portrayed impeccably, from their perspective on life to their political thoughts, morals, reactions, etc. As usual, I didn't feel bored for a second throughout the entire three-hour movie. Incredible cinematography, writing, and performances overall. This will live rent-free in my head for some time, for sure."
|
86 71% | Hereditary (2018) - Rated 17 Feb 2024
"Super intense the whole time. The first half of the movie gave me the feeling that this is going to be a pretty mainstream horror movie, trying to connect with the dead, etc. But damn, things took a big turn in the second half and got weird. Impressive work from Aster, as usual. I like the fact that he doesn't try to explain paranormal activities."
|
77 46% | Pig (2021) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"Cage kills it. The story is alright. It's full of cliches, but not a bad time killer."
|
85 67% | The Hitcher (1986) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"It obviously has the clumsiness of 80s movies, but it's a great thriller. Hauer fits into the villain role impeccably."
|