Best Motion Picture of the Year
Avatar (2009): James Cameron, Jon Landau
The Blind Side (2009)
District 9 (2009): Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
An Education (2009): Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Lawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up (2009): Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air (2009/I): Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
George Clooney for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Colin Firth for A Single Man (2009)
Morgan Freeman for Invictus (2009)
Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker (2008)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
Helen Mirren for The Last Station (2009)
Carey Mulligan for An Education (2009)
Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon for Invictus (2009)
Woody Harrelson for The Messenger (2009/I)
Christopher Plummer for The Last Station (2009)
Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones (2009)
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz for Nine (2009)
Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart (2009)
Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Best Achievement in Directing
Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker (2008)
James Cameron for Avatar (2009)
Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
Jason Reitman for Up in the Air (2009/I)
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
The Hurt Locker (2008): Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger (2009/I): Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up (2009): Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
District 9 (2009): Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education (2009): Nick Hornby
In the Loop (2009): Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Avatar (2009): Mauro Fiore
Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Christian Berger
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Robert Richardson
Best Achievement in Editing
Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9 (2009): Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker (2008): Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Joe Klotz
Best Achievement in Art Direction
Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): David Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
Nine (2009): John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes (2009): Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria (2009): Patrice Vermette, Maggie Gray
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Bright Star (2009): Janet Patterson
Coco avant Chanel (2009): Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009): Monique Prudhomme
Nine (2009): Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria (2009): Sandy Powell
Best Achievement in Makeup
Il divo (2008): Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek (2009): Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria (2009): John Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Avatar (2009): James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker (2008): Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes (2009): Hans Zimmer
Up (2009): Michael Giacchino
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
Faubourg 36 (2008): Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas("Loin de Paname")
Nine (2009): Maury Yeston("Take It All")
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Down in New Orleans")
The Princess and the Frog (2009): Randy Newman("Almost There")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
Star Trek (2009): Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Avatar (2009): Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker (2008): Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Wylie Stateman
Star Trek (2009): Mark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin
Up (2009): Michael Silvers, Tom Myers
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar (2009): Joe Letteri
District 9 (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Coraline (2009): Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog (2009): John Musker, Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells (2009): Tomm Moore
Up (2009): Pete Docter
Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Ajami (2009): Scandar Copti, Yaron Shani(Israel)
Das weisse Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009): Michael Haneke(Germany)
El secreto de sus ojos (2009): Juan José Campanella(Argentina)
Un prophète (2009): Jacques Audiard(France)
La teta asustada (2009): Claudia Llosa(Peru)
Best Documentary, Features
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove (2009)
Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province (2009) (TV): Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner (2009): Daniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant (2009) (TV): Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Królik po berlinsku (2009): Bartosz Konopka, Anna Wydra
Music by Prudence (2010): Roger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett
Best Short Film, Animated
French Roast (2008): Fabrice Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2008): Nicky Phelan, Darragh O'Connell
La dama y la muerte (2009): Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama (2009): Nicolas Schmerkin
Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death' (2008) (TV): Nick Park
Best Short Film, Live Action
The Door (2008): Juanita Wilson, James Flynn
Istället för abrakadabra (2008): Patrik Eklund, Mathias Fjällström
Kavi (2009): Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish (2009): Luke Doolan, Drew Bailey
The New Tenants (2009): Joachim Back, Tivi Magnusson
http://www.imdb.com/features/rto/2010/oscars
Will post predictions later.
Initial thoughts
- Lol Blind Side got nominated
- Cruz being picked over Marion Cotillard in Nine is such a joke. Cotillard was amazing.
- I like Up being put into the main category but its a bit obvious its gonna win best animated now lol
- Pleasant surprise to see District 9 nominated for the big one
- Tarantino and Reitman are in different categories so now they can both win screenplays. (argh golden globes)
Oscars
-
- Posts: 293
- 1908 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:31 am
Re: Oscars
Wish it would win: A Serious Man
Hope that it wins: Inglourious Basterds, The Hurt Locker
Please, god, no: The Blind Side
Much better than last year in that at least one of the movies is decent.
Hope that it wins: Inglourious Basterds, The Hurt Locker
Please, god, no: The Blind Side
Much better than last year in that at least one of the movies is decent.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Oscars
District 9--?
Nothing for (500) Days of Summer, not even nominated for screenplay__???
As long as there's an animated feature category, double nominations will (should) be possible and UP may well deserve both.
The Academy got it nominating 2 songs from The Princess and the Frog which other awards have missed (pro'bly 'cause the movie otherwise was ho hum).
Glad to see The Hurt Locker and Up in the Air "up" there. I'll be happy if one of those or Up wins.
Up deserves best musical score, but then Gladiator should have won it in 2000. No contest this time, including Avatar (it's like they acknowledged Up and then used a dartboard for the rest).
Sandra Bullock deserves best actress no matter what you think of the movie itself.
Jeff Bridges, I hope not.
Best Achievement in Directing needs to be eliminated. Just give Best Picture to the director. As it is now, it's just a political sub-category.
Any locks beside Up in the animated category?
Avatar for best art direction.
Otherwise, these are close to being a lock:
Stanly Tucci, Vera Farminga, Avatar-BP (sigh).
Nothing for (500) Days of Summer, not even nominated for screenplay__???
As long as there's an animated feature category, double nominations will (should) be possible and UP may well deserve both.
The Academy got it nominating 2 songs from The Princess and the Frog which other awards have missed (pro'bly 'cause the movie otherwise was ho hum).
Glad to see The Hurt Locker and Up in the Air "up" there. I'll be happy if one of those or Up wins.
Up deserves best musical score, but then Gladiator should have won it in 2000. No contest this time, including Avatar (it's like they acknowledged Up and then used a dartboard for the rest).
Sandra Bullock deserves best actress no matter what you think of the movie itself.
Jeff Bridges, I hope not.
Best Achievement in Directing needs to be eliminated. Just give Best Picture to the director. As it is now, it's just a political sub-category.
Any locks beside Up in the animated category?
Avatar for best art direction.
Otherwise, these are close to being a lock:
Stanly Tucci, Vera Farminga, Avatar-BP (sigh).
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 2796 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: Oscars
I would be so pissed if I was Nic Cage. Completely ignored. But it was expected.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Oscars
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009) is the only sure thing. Bad year for movies.
Didn't deserve it. Average screenplay, at best.
Stewball wrote:Nothing for (500) Days of Summer, not even nominated for screenplay__???
Didn't deserve it. Average screenplay, at best.
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 2796 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: Oscars
I think I would actually murder someone if Waltz didn't win. Its extremely unlikely he won't though.
I really enjoyed 500. Maybe I'm just a sucker for dance sequences... And Han Solo.
I really enjoyed 500. Maybe I'm just a sucker for dance sequences... And Han Solo.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Oscars
This year ended up being disappointing.....
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Avatar (2009): James Cameron, Jon Landau
- A fun film but it lacks any originality in its story or themes. But its prolly gonna win because people are so absent minded and completely blinded by CGI, not taking away the fact that it was an extremely entertaining film, i just dont think its well rounded enough to be considered the Best.
The Blind Side (2009)
- This concerns me.....
District 9 (2009): Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
- A well made film but it wasn't for me. I was bothered by many plot holes.
An Education (2009): Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
- Have not seen yet but I have not heard any special things about it that would set it apart from the others.
The Hurt Locker (2008)
- Have not seen yet, and I have heard good things. This should probably be one of the films the voters narrow it down to.
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Lawrence Bender
- This is easily my pick for Best Picture. The acting was superb all around, awesome/badass story, and Tarantino shot a lot of flawless scenes in this one.
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
- Just cause its sad doesn't mean its good.
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
- This has remained surprisingly quiet, it was limited in theaters for a while and its been kinda hard to go see but I'm assuming that this film is great considering its the Coen Brothers.
Up (2009): Jonas Rivera
- You know its not winning Best Picture, but it basically wraps up Best Animated.
Up in the Air (2009/I): Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman
- This another front runner. A great, real, and original story with an excellent performance from Clooney.
Overall this year feels very disappointing.
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Avatar (2009): James Cameron, Jon Landau
- A fun film but it lacks any originality in its story or themes. But its prolly gonna win because people are so absent minded and completely blinded by CGI, not taking away the fact that it was an extremely entertaining film, i just dont think its well rounded enough to be considered the Best.
The Blind Side (2009)
- This concerns me.....
District 9 (2009): Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
- A well made film but it wasn't for me. I was bothered by many plot holes.
An Education (2009): Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
- Have not seen yet but I have not heard any special things about it that would set it apart from the others.
The Hurt Locker (2008)
- Have not seen yet, and I have heard good things. This should probably be one of the films the voters narrow it down to.
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Lawrence Bender
- This is easily my pick for Best Picture. The acting was superb all around, awesome/badass story, and Tarantino shot a lot of flawless scenes in this one.
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
- Just cause its sad doesn't mean its good.
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
- This has remained surprisingly quiet, it was limited in theaters for a while and its been kinda hard to go see but I'm assuming that this film is great considering its the Coen Brothers.
Up (2009): Jonas Rivera
- You know its not winning Best Picture, but it basically wraps up Best Animated.
Up in the Air (2009/I): Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman
- This another front runner. A great, real, and original story with an excellent performance from Clooney.
Overall this year feels very disappointing.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Oscars
Pickpocket wrote:Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009) is the only sure thing.
Yeah, I think I jumped the gun on that one. In fact he probably deserves it more than Tucci, and I hate if for him given this being the first time he's even been nominated.
Stewball wrote:Nothing for (500) Days of Summer, not even nominated for screenplay__???
Didn't deserve it. Average screenplay, at best.[/quote]
Well, needless to say, I disagree....vociferously. And it should at least have been nominated for best movie instead of say, Precious, District 9(?--the least deserving IMNTBHO) The Blind Side, An Education & A Serious Man. When your out, your out.
And I think it's been a pretty average year for film. Four of my top six favorite films (9-10) were nominated (Pirate Radio was the other one), and I saw a higher than average number of 8's.
OMG Fridge wrote:I think I would actually murder someone if Waltz didn't win. Its extremely unlikely he won't though.
Yes, pro'bly so.
I really enjoyed 500. Maybe I'm just a sucker for dance sequences... And Han Solo.
I loved the dialogue, the narration, the style and, above all, the message--and yeah be the dance sequence is a hoot.
Last edited by Stewball on Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Oscars
jnmovie wrote:Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009): Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
- Just cause its sad doesn't mean its good.
**Standing ovation**
Exactly. This years token pity-nom.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Oscars
hopefuls:
[quote="OMGFridge"]Best Motion Picture of the Year
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
-overdue for a win
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)
-no one stands out but Streep is just far and away so superior to everyone else that you might as well give her oscar number 3
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
-just for the hilarious speech that will follow
Best Achievement in Directing
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
-tarantino has been getting no love and i have no idea why
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
-nothing stands out but this will probably win
Best Achievement in Cinematography
The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
-didn't like this movie that much but the cinematography was excellent
Best Achievement in Editing
Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
-easily
Best Achievement in Art Direction
Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
-again, easily
Best Achievement in Costume Design
meh, no one cares
Best Achievement in Makeup
again
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
-haven't seen this but it's wes anderson so im sure the music is good
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson
-just so i can laugh when this movie wins an oscar
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Up (2009): Michael Silvers, Tom Myers
-sound editing, sound mixing, who gives a shit? up needs some oscar love
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar (2009): Joe Letteri
-is this even a contest?
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Up (2009): Pete Docter
Best Documentary, Features
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove (2009)
Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa
-these all sound interesting, gotta watch them
- Lol Blind Side got nominated (yeah, im watching this today to see what the hype is about)
- Cruz being picked over Marion Cotillard in Nine is such a joke. Cotillard was amazing. (i've heard the same things and both have won in the past so i dunno. just be glad kate hudson is nowhere near any of these awards)
- I like Up being put into the main category but its a bit obvious its gonna win best animated now (honestly, it should probably win best picture, i just really liked a serious man)
- Pleasant surprise to see District 9 nominated for the big one (meh)
[quote="OMGFridge"]Best Motion Picture of the Year
A Serious Man (2009): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart (2009)
-overdue for a win
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia (2009)
-no one stands out but Streep is just far and away so superior to everyone else that you might as well give her oscar number 3
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Mo'Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire (2009)
-just for the hilarious speech that will follow
Best Achievement in Directing
Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds (2009)
-tarantino has been getting no love and i have no idea why
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Quentin Tarantino
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Up in the Air (2009/I): Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
-nothing stands out but this will probably win
Best Achievement in Cinematography
The Hurt Locker (2008): Barry Ackroyd
-didn't like this movie that much but the cinematography was excellent
Best Achievement in Editing
Avatar (2009): Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
-easily
Best Achievement in Art Direction
Avatar (2009): Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
-again, easily
Best Achievement in Costume Design
meh, no one cares
Best Achievement in Makeup
again
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009): Alexandre Desplat
-haven't seen this but it's wes anderson so im sure the music is good
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham("The Weary Kind")
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson
-just so i can laugh when this movie wins an oscar
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Up (2009): Michael Silvers, Tom Myers
-sound editing, sound mixing, who gives a shit? up needs some oscar love
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Avatar (2009): Joe Letteri
-is this even a contest?
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Up (2009): Pete Docter
Best Documentary, Features
Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land (2008): Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove (2009)
Food, Inc. (2008): Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers (2009): Judith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home (2009): Rebecca Cammisa
-these all sound interesting, gotta watch them
- Lol Blind Side got nominated (yeah, im watching this today to see what the hype is about)
- Cruz being picked over Marion Cotillard in Nine is such a joke. Cotillard was amazing. (i've heard the same things and both have won in the past so i dunno. just be glad kate hudson is nowhere near any of these awards)
- I like Up being put into the main category but its a bit obvious its gonna win best animated now (honestly, it should probably win best picture, i just really liked a serious man)
- Pleasant surprise to see District 9 nominated for the big one (meh)