Stewball wrote: OK, if you're not going to be serious....
Heaven forbid that someone should not be serious around here...
Ironic humor is one thing, 2nd grade sarcasm is another.
I was being deadly serious. The Day The Earth Caught Fire is an underseen classic, maybe because it's British, and Sweet Smell of Success is well-known for its dialogue which still isn't as sharp as the former.
tonydal wrote: Heaven forbid that someone should not be serious around here...
Ironic humor is one thing, 2nd grade sarcasm is another.
I was being deadly serious. The Day The Earth Caught Fire is an underseen classic, maybe because it's British, and Sweet Smell of Success is well-known for its dialogue which still isn't as sharp as the former.
Hmmm, yes, there does seem to be some critical semi-acclaim going on, "In spite of it's come-on title"--R/T (which is a negative that can't be dismissed, and neither can the story line or si-fi quality); so I'm sorry, but I've seen Dr. Strangelove and 2001 and can never go back. Quality dialogue, like a quality diamond, demands a quality setting. Of course that's just me.
Definitely 'American Beauty.' Alan Ball is one of the best dialogue-writers out there, and all the scenes struck the perfect balance between showcasing brutally real emotion, and pitch-perfect, often hilarious dialogue.
Couple of eps into TMMM - this is fun! Will try Gilmore Girls, too.
Yeah, she's a helluva hoot, and the show never lets up. The Golden Globes actually got one right. The casts from both that and Goliath are both dripping with talent, outstanding characters and dialogue to die for. I fell in love with Billy Bob's spunky compatriot, Patty Solis-Papagian, played by Nina Arianda, who I just can't help smiling watching her, mouthfullofaname and all. Looking forward to season 2 from both. Meanwhile, I never watched Gilmore Girls and'll prob'ly give that a look-see too.
I tend to favor those films that play with language and turn language into a game. Or a weapon. Your mileage may vary.
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant [Safe] My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days L'amour braque A Zed and Two Noughts Force Majeure Before Sunrise/Before Sunset/Before Midnight Cries and Whispers The Lobster Passions (1994) In the Company of Men Alle Anderen Margaret Our Little Sister Late Spring Broadcast News Tuesday, After Christmas 12:08 East of Bucharest