JLFM
Cinema Addict - 2299 Film Ratings
Member Since: 27 Mar 2012
Location: Corvallis, Oregon, USA
Age: 26
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: More active on Letterboxd:
https://letterboxd.com/JLFM/
https://letterboxd.com/JLFM/
Recent Ratings
Check out JLFM's...
67 47% | The Cable Guy (1996) - Rated 18 Mar 2024 |
72 59% | Hundreds of Beavers (2022) - Rated 18 Mar 2024
"A film that draws equal inspiration from Charlie Chaplin (and other silent-era comics, but Chaplin especially), Looney Tunes (which already owes a bit of a debt to Chaplin), and JRPGs (an influence that arguably has the greatest presence in this movie’s delightful middle act). It’s the kind of potpourri of reference-points that chemically results in something that actually feels original."
|
78 78% | Strange Days (1995) - Rated 17 Mar 2024 |
84 89% | Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros (2023) - Rated 16 Mar 2024
"My first Wiseman and it won’t be my last. We seem to both be weird little freaks that love logistics - not just the execution of little details but the meetings and discussions around them. But the pleasure of seeing all that pertain to insane gourmet food makes this an ideal confluence of interests for me. The first two hours are nothing less than wholly intoxicating and that stretch alone would easily volley this into my top three for 2023."
|
73 63% | The Beguiled (2017) - Rated 13 Mar 2024 |
70 55% | Cold Mountain (2003) - Rated 12 Mar 2024 |
43 12% | Elysium (2013) - Rated 10 Mar 2024 |
70 55% | The Little Prince (1974) - Rated 08 Mar 2024 |
69 53% | Reservoir Dogs (1992) - Rated 06 Mar 2024 |
44 13% | District 9 (2009) - Rated 06 Mar 2024 |