rihrey
Celluloid Junkie - 3209 Film Ratings
Member Since: 24 Feb 2019
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Age: 20
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: my approval starting point is 50.
Recent Ratings
Check out rihrey's...
63 83% | The Queen (1968) - Rated 19 Mar 2024
"Rivetting look into a pageant and the preparation for it in the 60's. Some of it felt a bit inconsequential, but it's really strong overall."
|
59 75% | Hairspray (1988) - Rated 18 Mar 2024
"It just works."
|
57 71% | Stopmotion (2023) - Rated 18 Mar 2024
"The script is probably the weakest part, and the story isn't particularly original, but I really enjoyed it. A lot of the visuals were stunning and the puppets themselves were great. The sound design was really good as well."
|
52 61% | Vamp (1986) - Rated 17 Mar 2024
"The city vibes, Grace Jone's performance, the lighting; i liked it."
|
18 9% | Madame Web (2024) - Rated 16 Mar 2024
"Kinda camp at times but also incredibly tedious. I love Dakota Johnson's bored delivery and the lines they added in post production, really sells it."
|
39 36% | Pretty Woman (1990) - Rated 16 Mar 2024
"A compilation of Richard Gere making the same face for 2 hours. Very uninspired and clichéd. The main song is annoying. It's decent for rom-com standards."
|
37 32% | Phone Booth (2003) - Rated 16 Mar 2024
"They managed to convey anxiety very well, but it just dragged on for too long. I'm also just so done with annoying vigilante bs, really."
|
73 95% | Mother (1926) - Rated 16 Mar 2024
"A masterpiece. The cinematography is immaculate, and so is the performance of the Mother. I saw it with a live orchestra and it made the experience even more transcendent."
|
65 86% | Cecil B. DeMented (2000) - Rated 15 Mar 2024
"This is what I call high trash."
|
62 80% | Past Lives (2023) - Rated 14 Mar 2024
"I wasn't totally enamoured with it, but i still think it's really good. It's a very sincere portrayal of love and relationships."
|