sproost
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: i'm a seagull projecting movies out of my beak to the surface of the ocean
Recent Ratings
Check out sproost's...
70 66% | Antichrist (2009) - Rated 27 Mar 2024 |
85 92% | The House That Jack Built (2018) - Rated 27 Mar 2024 |
50 27% | Dead Again (1991) - Rated 26 Mar 2024 |
65 54% | Pulse (2001) - Rated 25 Mar 2024 |
50 27% | Origin (2023) - Rated 24 Mar 2024
"Way too didactic to work as a movie, no amount of melodrama (and there’s a hysterical amount) can make up for that. Was kind of interested by the subject matter though. A documentary would have been a better medium for this research. Or, you know, let it be just a book. At least they wouldn’t have embarrassed themselves with the overly emotional trespasses."
|
70 66% | Cure (1997) - Rated 24 Mar 2024 |
65 54% | Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014) - Rated 23 Mar 2024 |
70 66% | In America (2002) - Rated 22 Mar 2024 |
75 79% | Road House (2024) - Rated 21 Mar 2024
"Max buffed out Gyllenhaal straight out of a steroid resort hits it out of the park with his usual mental patient energy and some sick brutish fighting moves. As a bad knokfilm this is as awesome as it gets if you ask me, but it took me 15m to realize that it was actually good. What a riot, we were going wild! Would watch again."
|
60 44% | K-PAX (2001) - Rated 21 Mar 2024
"If your whole movie hinges on the power of hypnosis, and those sessions take almost 1/3 in total, something is seriously wrong. Kevin Spacey establishes a low point of acting under hypnosis, it’s intriguing how bad it is. But the movie is cozy ‘00s fare that remains very watchable despite its many clumsy slips"
|