Rank Kubrick's films
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5331 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
The Shining (97)
Paths of Glory (96)
Eyes Wide Shut (93)
2001: A Space Odyssey (92)
A Clockwork Orange (90)
Dr. Strangelove (87)
The Killing (83)
Full Metal Jacket (73)
I'll have Barry Lyndon within the next week or two as well.
Paths of Glory (96)
Eyes Wide Shut (93)
2001: A Space Odyssey (92)
A Clockwork Orange (90)
Dr. Strangelove (87)
The Killing (83)
Full Metal Jacket (73)
I'll have Barry Lyndon within the next week or two as well.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
Dr. Strangelove (100, my favorite film)
2001: A Space Odyssey (100)
A Clockwork Orange (100)
Paths of Glory (98)
The Shining (96)
The Killing (95)
Barry Lyndon (91)
Eyes Wide Shut (91)
Full Metal Jacket (88)
Spartacus (86)
Lolita (85)
Day of the Fight (77)
Killer's Kiss (74)
Flying Padre (55)
Fear and Desire (46)
Yeah, I'm stuck on his dick. He's got three of the ten films I've rated 100.
2001: A Space Odyssey (100)
A Clockwork Orange (100)
Paths of Glory (98)
The Shining (96)
The Killing (95)
Barry Lyndon (91)
Eyes Wide Shut (91)
Full Metal Jacket (88)
Spartacus (86)
Lolita (85)
Day of the Fight (77)
Killer's Kiss (74)
Flying Padre (55)
Fear and Desire (46)
Yeah, I'm stuck on his dick. He's got three of the ten films I've rated 100.
Last edited by MmzHrrdb on Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- AFlickering
- Posts: 642
- 3002 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1. eyes wide shut
2. the killing
3. a clockwork orange
4. the shining
5. 2001
6. dr strangelove
7. barry lyndon
8. paths of glory
2. the killing
3. a clockwork orange
4. the shining
5. 2001
6. dr strangelove
7. barry lyndon
8. paths of glory
- losrasputin
- Posts: 23
- 1834 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 5:32 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 100
2. Paths of Glory (1957) 100
3. The Killing (1956) 99
4. Barry Lyndon (1975) 98
5. Dr. Strangelove (1964) 95
6. The Shining (1980) 92
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 87
8. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 82
9. Lolita (1962) 81
10. Spartacus (1960) 76
2. Paths of Glory (1957) 100
3. The Killing (1956) 99
4. Barry Lyndon (1975) 98
5. Dr. Strangelove (1964) 95
6. The Shining (1980) 92
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 87
8. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 82
9. Lolita (1962) 81
10. Spartacus (1960) 76
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
2001
The Shining
Dr Strangelove
FMJ
The Killing
ACO
Eyes Wide Shut
Flying Padre
The Shining
Dr Strangelove
FMJ
The Killing
ACO
Eyes Wide Shut
Flying Padre
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
1. "A Clockwork Orange" (1971) 100
2. "Eyes Wide Shut" (1999) 100
3. "2001: A Space Odyssey" (1968) 100
4. "The Shining" (1980) 95
5. "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb" (1964) 89
2. "Eyes Wide Shut" (1999) 100
3. "2001: A Space Odyssey" (1968) 100
4. "The Shining" (1980) 95
5. "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb" (1964) 89
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6023 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
you should check out Path of Glory, horror
i don't think there's any doubt that you'll like it.
i don't think there's any doubt that you'll like it.
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 42439 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
2001: A Space Odyssey (100, I only have one other film with that score)
The Shining (98)
Dr. Strangelove (97)
A Clockwork Orange (96)
Eyes Wide Shut (96)
Paths of Glory (94)
Barry Lyndon (89)
The Killing (84)
Spartacus (79)
Lolita (78)
Full Metal Jacket (77)
Killer's Kiss (69)
The Shining (98)
Dr. Strangelove (97)
A Clockwork Orange (96)
Eyes Wide Shut (96)
Paths of Glory (94)
Barry Lyndon (89)
The Killing (84)
Spartacus (79)
Lolita (78)
Full Metal Jacket (77)
Killer's Kiss (69)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Rank Kubrick's films
A Clockwork Orange (84)
Barry Lyndon (80)
2001 (68)
Killing (64)
Shining (64)
Dr. Srangelove (64)
Paths of Glory (64)
Full Metal Jacket (60)
Lolita (60)
Eyes Wide Shut (50)
I haven't watched Spartacus in about 20 years, so I can't muster a fair rating. A Clockwork Orange remains one of the most influential movies of my movie watching career, though it's lost some impact over the years. Barry Lyndon is the only other one that I really enjoy.
Barry Lyndon (80)
2001 (68)
Killing (64)
Shining (64)
Dr. Srangelove (64)
Paths of Glory (64)
Full Metal Jacket (60)
Lolita (60)
Eyes Wide Shut (50)
I haven't watched Spartacus in about 20 years, so I can't muster a fair rating. A Clockwork Orange remains one of the most influential movies of my movie watching career, though it's lost some impact over the years. Barry Lyndon is the only other one that I really enjoy.