1. Braveheart
2. Alien
3. The Evil Dead
4. [Rec]
5. The Host
6. A Knight's Tale
7. The Princess Bride
8. Shaun of the Dead
9. Outlander
10. Princess Mononoke
Criticker's Top 100 Films
- Sieghardt
- Posts: 3
- 833 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:06 pm
- mightysparks
- Posts: 3
- 7428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:52 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
2. Festen (1998)
3. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
5. Brazil (1985)
6. The Green Mile (1999)
7. The Matrix (1999)
8. Twelve Monkeys (1995)
9. Shaun of The Dead (2004)
10. Léon (1994)
2. Festen (1998)
3. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
5. Brazil (1985)
6. The Green Mile (1999)
7. The Matrix (1999)
8. Twelve Monkeys (1995)
9. Shaun of The Dead (2004)
10. Léon (1994)
-
- Posts: 50
- 3429 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 5:56 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. The Godfather
4. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
5. Saving Private Ryan
6. A Clockwork Orange
7. Godfather: Part II
8. The Life Aquatic
9. Taxi Driver
10. The Departed
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. The Godfather
4. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
5. Saving Private Ryan
6. A Clockwork Orange
7. Godfather: Part II
8. The Life Aquatic
9. Taxi Driver
10. The Departed
- somnivore
- Posts: 53
- 515 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:15 am
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
Granted I've seen only about 3/5ths of the current films in that collection, there are a few in my top 10 that aren't on it yet, so here's mine:
1. Memento
2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. (tie) Lawrence of Arabia
4. (tie) The Shawshank Redemption
5. Blade Runner
6. (tie) The Godfather
7. (tie) The Godfather: Part II
8. (tie) Metropolis
9. The Bridge on the River Kwai
10. (tie) The Matrix
1. Memento
2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. (tie) Lawrence of Arabia
4. (tie) The Shawshank Redemption
5. Blade Runner
6. (tie) The Godfather
7. (tie) The Godfather: Part II
8. (tie) Metropolis
9. The Bridge on the River Kwai
10. (tie) The Matrix
- cagedwisdom
- Posts: 827
- 2090 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:44 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
I guess I'll throw mine in, though picking 10 of my 12 movies ranked 100 won't be easy, not to mention ordering them.
1. Black Swan
2. Paper Man
3. Mr. Nobody
4. Synecdoche, New York
5. Show me Love
6. Mulholland Drive
7. The Godfather Part II
8. The Godfather
9. Let The Right One In
10. Inception
1. Black Swan
2. Paper Man
3. Mr. Nobody
4. Synecdoche, New York
5. Show me Love
6. Mulholland Drive
7. The Godfather Part II
8. The Godfather
9. Let The Right One In
10. Inception
- alexandrsaar
- Posts: 3
- 2916 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:14 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
durrrrrr
1. Oldboy
2. The Godfather
3. The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
4. There Will Be Blood
5. LOTR: The Return of the King
6. Seven Samurai
7. Das Boot
8. Downfall (Der Untergang)
9. La Haine
10. Kwaidan
1. Oldboy
2. The Godfather
3. The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
4. There Will Be Blood
5. LOTR: The Return of the King
6. Seven Samurai
7. Das Boot
8. Downfall (Der Untergang)
9. La Haine
10. Kwaidan
- sebby
- Posts: 133
- 6293 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 5:17 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
first 10 that come to mind:
back to the future
once upon a time in the west
terminator 2
cranes are flying
spoorloos
big lebowski
the shining
rushmore
the godfather
groundhog day
back to the future
once upon a time in the west
terminator 2
cranes are flying
spoorloos
big lebowski
the shining
rushmore
the godfather
groundhog day
- SirStuckey
- Posts: 160
- 2880 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
Since you are doing a point system for where it appears on the list I'm actually going to amend my list since in the Top 10 thread I just put my top three and then the final 7 in random order (and I want to make a few changes).
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Back to the Future
3. Shaun of the Dead
4. The Bicycle Thieves
5. Goodfellas
6. The Purple Rose of Cairo
7. Rushmore
8. Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid
9. Alien
10. District 9
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Back to the Future
3. Shaun of the Dead
4. The Bicycle Thieves
5. Goodfellas
6. The Purple Rose of Cairo
7. Rushmore
8. Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid
9. Alien
10. District 9
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
01. 2001: A Space Odyssey
02. Trust
03. Three Colors: Red
04. The Exterminating Angel
05. Wild Strawberries
06. High Plains Drifter
07. O Padre e a Moça
08. Im Lauf der Zeit
09. Paths of Glory
10. The Grapes of Wrath
02. Trust
03. Three Colors: Red
04. The Exterminating Angel
05. Wild Strawberries
06. High Plains Drifter
07. O Padre e a Moça
08. Im Lauf der Zeit
09. Paths of Glory
10. The Grapes of Wrath
- cameron326
- Posts: 153
- 1094 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:54 am
Re: Criticker's Top 100 Films
Very Tricky. These are my favourites.
1 Groundhog Day
2 Grave of the Fireflies
3 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's
4 The Shawshank Redemption
5 My Neighbour Totoro
6 The Silence of the Lambs
7 Léon: The Professional
8 Pan's Labyrinth
9 Back to the Future
10 Big
1 Groundhog Day
2 Grave of the Fireflies
3 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's
4 The Shawshank Redemption
5 My Neighbour Totoro
6 The Silence of the Lambs
7 Léon: The Professional
8 Pan's Labyrinth
9 Back to the Future
10 Big