lumpnboy
Cinema Addict - 1482 Film Ratings
Member Since: 09 Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out lumpnboy's...
85 92% | 40 Years of Silence: An Indonesian Tragedy (2009) - Rated 14 Feb 2022 |
65 75% | Don't Look Up (2021) - Rated 10 Jan 2022 |
50 53% | Wer (2013) - Rated 25 Dec 2021 |
55 61% | A Christmas Horror Story (2015) - Rated 21 Dec 2021 |
40 35% | Color of Night (1994) - Rated 14 Dec 2021
"The Rush cut has a narrative coherence that the producer's version does not, but the movie wasn't good enough either way to be worth Rush having another heart attack."
|
35 25% | Apollo 18 (2011) - Rated 14 Dec 2021
""There's a reason we never went back to the moon." It does make one wonder how all the footage was found."
|
55 61% | The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020) - Rated 15 Nov 2021 |
30 16% | Jigsaw (2017) - Rated 07 Nov 2021
"In this movie we meet Logan, who heroically served and suffered in Iraq, where he killed, and I am not kidding, 'Taliban'. Geopolitics not a strong suit in the extended Saw franchise, unless that was deliberate snd extremely deadpan satire somehow."
|
55 61% | Coming Home in the Dark (2021) - Rated 28 Sep 2021 |
55 61% | Bloody Hell (2020) - Rated 28 Sep 2021
"Essentially Taxi Driver (1976) as moderately entertaining horror-comedy, maybe slightly closer to Schrader's ideology - violent redemption with or without transcendental style - but with just enough distance from conventional vigilante power fantasy to make me not hate it. You really want to save those crazy Swedes...?"
|