mikebracken
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: This is not Mike Bracken. It is simply a collection of his film rankings, the reviews of which can be found at RottenTomatoes.com.
Recent Ratings
Check out mikebracken's...
80 79% | Them (2006) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""No cheap scares, genuinely scary.""
|
100 95% | Black Christmas (1974) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""Well written, suspenseful.""
|
80 79% | Evil Aliens (2005) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""Great gore--a classic splatter flick.""
|
60 48% | The Mist (2007) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""Despite some dodgy CGI and an awful ending, The Mist is still worth seeing for monster movie fans.""
|
60 48% | Trauma (1993) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""Even when Argento makes a less than stellar film, it's better than most of the genre stuff out there""
|
40 20% | Max Payne (2008) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""Max Payne spends a great deal of time building a unique visual look--at the expense of narrative and character development.""
|
20 6% | Brotherhood of Blood (2007) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""In a word? Awful.""
|
40 20% | Saw V (2008) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""About the only thing that really interested me about Saw V was the fact that it shares this odd parallel relationship to the fifth installment of Friday the 13th.""
|
40 20% | Trailer Park of Terror (2008) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""Trailer Park of Terror never manages to find the balance between humor and horror--but it does give it the old college try.""
|
100 95% | Red (2008) - Rated 24 Apr 2009
""Red is the best Ketchum adaptation to date, just edging out The Girl Next Door. It earns this achievement thanks to Brian Cox's amazing performance.""
|