mirco.nanni
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out mirco.nanni's...
95 98% | My Neighbor Totoro (1988) - Rated 08 Apr 2018
"In this movie virtually nothing happens: no villains, no heroes, no accidents, no deaths, no guns, no police. Yet it is so dense of sentiments, emotions, empathy, magics, music, colors, ... Don't miss the closing credits: a simple sequence of drawings worth a long story."
|
90 90% | The Name of the Rose (1986) - Rated 08 Apr 2018
"Eco + Annaud + Connery = a great Middle Age historical mystery. It requires some attention to enjoy (no popcorn flick), but you will be rewarded."
|
80 68% | The Shining (1980) - Rated 08 Apr 2018 |
80 68% | Show Me Love (1998) - Rated 08 Apr 2018
"A little film about teenagers' need for love in a otherwise bleak world. At some point the etero- vs. homosexuality distinction will sound kind of a Middle Ages argument."
|
80 68% | Escape from Alcatraz (1979) - Rated 08 Apr 2018
"A classic of prison escapes, dry and focused on the plot (no side love stories, no innocent-looking main character), emotions conveyed through glances rather than long speeches, as you might from a Eastwood's performance. Maybe more slow-paced and less graphics than what modern reinterpretations made us used too, but definitely worth watching."
|
75 40% | Breathless (1960) - Rated 08 Apr 2018 |
80 68% | The Sting (1973) - Rated 08 Apr 2018 |
80 68% | Shaun of the Dead (2004) - Rated 08 Apr 2018 |
75 40% | Escape from New York (1981) - Rated 08 Apr 2018 |
75 40% | Night at the Museum (2006) - Rated 08 Apr 2018 |