samhicks
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: Always looking for good sci-fi movies that have slipped past in recent years (I do not keep on top of things and rarely go out to the cinema)...
Recent Ratings
Check out samhicks's...
71 46% | The House of the Devil (2009) - Rated 26 Jul 2015
"Extremely slow start, and the "based on original events"-type opening text seems like a bit of a stretch, by the end. (And I've googled and found nothing to indicate any part of this as slightly real). However, if you're patient, the main setting ("babysitter" at the house alone) the suspense is masterfully done. The finale wasn't too bad either (but your socks will remain on your feet). Bonus for period-placement. sets/hair-do's/music very convincingly 80's!! Even filming/editing style."
|
69 35% | The Thin Blue Line (1988) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
86 81% | The Castle in the Sky (1986) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
78 65% | The Hidden (1987) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
1 0% | The Room (2003) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
74 47% | The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (2007) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
75 55% | The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
77 63% | My Life as a Dog (1985) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
90 84% | Platoon (1986) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |
81 75% | The Host (2006) - Rated 26 Jul 2015 |