Samster
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I like a wide variety of movies and enjoy well directed films and any films that make you feel like you're a part of something.
Recent Ratings
Check out Samster's...
88 87% | The Lady Vanishes (1938) - Rated 20 Feb 2022
"Very entertaining. And both leads do great, but especially Michael Redgrave. Lots of great subtle touches that help make his character realistic."
|
81 45% | Sabotage (1936) - Rated 19 Feb 2022 |
82 51% | Operation Petticoat (1959) - Rated 19 Feb 2022
"Fairly fun movie, though very far-fetched."
|
78 32% | A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - Rated 19 Feb 2022 |
72 17% | Carnival of Souls (1962) - Rated 19 Feb 2022
"I can see how this could have been ahead of its time and has some good cinematography. But the acting/dialogue by other cast hurts it a bit, there's some gaps in the story that aren't explained, and as others have mentioned. It is essentially a twilight zone episode that need either: more meat or less screentime. (And I hold high regard for Twilight Zone's brilliant writing and ideas)"
|
86 72% | The Taming of the Shrew (1967) - Rated 19 Feb 2022 |
90 93% | Let's Do It Again (1953) - Rated 08 Feb 2022
"I'm a sucker for the two leads in this movie. They do a good job acting in this with their emotions and facial expressions."
|
75 22% | The Disorderly Orderly (1964) - Rated 08 Feb 2022
"Kind of disjointed and middle of the road for me."
|
81 45% | The Big Mouth (1967) - Rated 08 Feb 2022
"Got me to chuckle a bit out loud. One of the better Jerry Lewis films I've seen."
|
90 93% | Paradise Lagoon (1957) - Rated 08 Feb 2022
"Very Enjoyable. Victorian period. Tests the class system, love without arranged marriages, survival of the fittest, heartbreak, and more. (Gorgeous ladies as well, I must say)"
|