trgr
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I dont like movies & narrative isnt important.
Recent Ratings
Check out trgr's...
85 39% | Children of Men (2006) - Rated 01 Mar 2009 |
95 80% | Spirited Away (2001) - Rated 01 Mar 2009
"Beautifully animated, stays with you for a while."
|
90 58% | Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (1989) - Rated 01 Mar 2009
"An excellent translation of the Sunday comic of the same name."
|
45 15% | The Fifth Element (1997) - Rated 01 Mar 2009 |
91 69% | The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) - Rated 01 Mar 2009
"Seriously a treasure. Rocky Horror has an ambient sense of cheerful grime that I've never seen anywhere else."
|
91 69% | Shortbus (2006) - Rated 01 Mar 2009
"Keeping a fill-length movie about nothing but sex interesting is an admirable feat. That said, this movie wasn't that interesting. It was, however, gorgeous and well considered, perfectly scored, & kind of oozing with warmth. Slightly better than Mitchell's other great movie, Hedwig & the Angry Inch."
|
90 58% | Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001) - Rated 01 Mar 2009 |
89 50% | The Last Temptation of Christ (1988) - Rated 01 Mar 2009 |
99 89% | City of God (2002) - Rated 01 Mar 2009
"Really ingeniously shot - every frame is colorful & well composed, & angles are used to their full extent to help to aid plot development. The plot structure is pretty impressive, too: it really leaves room for some of the meatiest, most believable characters I've ever encountered."
|
80 23% | The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) - Rated 01 Mar 2009 |