Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
-
- Posts: 2
- 470 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 11:12 pm
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
I've only seen three Ozu films, Late Spring, Early, Summer, Tokyo Story, but I've ranked them all 100
- ehk2
- Posts: 118
- 8510 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
ehk2 wrote:No perfect director
one screenwriter: Sergio Donati (3)
now I have one perfect director:
Gillo Pontecorvo
After the Battle of Algiers, I watched Kapo and Queimada.
- kyvetti
- Posts: 57
- 3292 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 11:42 am
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
kyvetti wrote:None, the best I have is 9.67 (one director, three actors).
The director is Samuel Armstrong (Fantasia, Dumbo, Bambi), though maybe I should rewatch Bambi again in case I want to bump it to rank 10 too. And since those are the only movies he has director credit, he will probably stay unchallenged.
My top actors are Anton Walbrook (Red Shoes, La Ronde, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
Yôko Minamida (House, Yôkihi, Bakumatsu taiyoden) and
Rex Harrison (The Ghost and Mrs Muir, My Fair Lady, Unfaithfully Yours)
I did a bit of shifting in my rankings (spreading them out, moving some highly rated films even higher and lowly rated even lower) and now I have ended with two perfect tens.
Samuel Armstrong is now the perfect director, and as mentioned, since he has only those three directing credits he will probably keep his spot unless my standards radically change.
(and the next spots are four 9.33 directors)
Now there's also a perfect ten actress, who's a bit of "who?": Anna Lee. Who managed to get bit parts in three good movies, though based on the rest of her discography, she'll probably come down should I get around to watching those films.
(9 actors are 9.67)
Still no screenwriters. Satoshi Kon and Matsutarô Kawaguchi sit at 9.67.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
I expected this to be 0 and it was. Seems like quite an impossible feat to make several movies and they all be masterpieces, considering all the moving parts involved.
My highest was Emir Kusturica with a 9.67 average tier based on 3 films: Black Cat, White Cat, Arizona Dream and Time of the Gypsies.
Hal Ashby, 4 films, 9.25 average tier
Sidney Lumet, 6 films, 9.00 average tier
Roman Polanski, 5 films, 9.00 average tier
I have one actor with a perfect 10, someone who I legitimately have never heard of until today: Henri Attal. He must've just been a bit player in several Godard films in the early 60's.
And one writer with a perfect 10: Clyde Bruckman but writing a Buster Keaton movie is not impressive to me, it was all about the stunts.
My highest was Emir Kusturica with a 9.67 average tier based on 3 films: Black Cat, White Cat, Arizona Dream and Time of the Gypsies.
Hal Ashby, 4 films, 9.25 average tier
Sidney Lumet, 6 films, 9.00 average tier
Roman Polanski, 5 films, 9.00 average tier
I have one actor with a perfect 10, someone who I legitimately have never heard of until today: Henri Attal. He must've just been a bit player in several Godard films in the early 60's.
And one writer with a perfect 10: Clyde Bruckman but writing a Buster Keaton movie is not impressive to me, it was all about the stunts.
-
- Posts: 23
- 9915 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:40 pm
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
Masaki Kobayashi
Satyajit Ray
Ettore Scola
Mikhail Kalatozov
Satyajit Ray
Ettore Scola
Mikhail Kalatozov
- djross
- Posts: 1215
- 5358 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 10:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 1907 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
yvonne rainer. except that i've seen a bunch of her short films which aren't on imdb, and i'd give them all a score under 20, so...
- AFlickering
- Posts: 644
- 3010 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
none. malick is closest, for the time being.
-
- Posts: 3
- 1166 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 9:41 pm
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
Four or more films: Nobody.
Three: Jim Sheridan (In America, In the Name of the Father, My Left Foot).
gnat
Three: Jim Sheridan (In America, In the Name of the Father, My Left Foot).
gnat
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1726
- 2732 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Perfect "10" filmmmakers?
I only have Leo G. Carroll as a perfect tenner, with North by Northwest, Strangers on a Train and Rebecca.