Who do you think's going to win? Who do you think deserves to win? Who got snubbed?
Best Picture
"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role
Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist"
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"
Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners"
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"
Actress in a Supporting Role
Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help"
Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski
Art Direction
"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo"
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Cinematography
"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design
"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips
Directing
"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick
Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated"
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face"
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen
Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran
Makeup
"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Iron Lady"
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams
Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Short Film (Animated)
"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø
Sound Editing
"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo"
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo"
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi
Oscar Nominations 2012
- mwgerb
- Posts: 299
- 2074 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:18 am
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
Sound editing and mixing? Hope their speeches are Halle Berry-length
but what about the 14th assistant p.a. category?
but what about the 14th assistant p.a. category?
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
is it just me or are the nominations especially terrible this year
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
Let me preface my comments by saying that I've only seen 7 films from 2011, so I'm rather behind. The best of the 7 I've seen was Moneyball, and I'm kind of disappointed to not see Bennett Miller up for Best Director as I felt he did a great job. As far as Best Picture goes I've seen only 2(Moneyball and The Tree of Life), neither of which I think will win. It seems like The Artist might be the favorite. I haven't seen it, but I just hope it takes home the award because it is the best and not because it is a silent film (also lol at these people- http://entertainment.msnbc.msn.com/_news/2012/01/18/10181652-moviegoers-demand-money-back-because-artist-is-silent). It won't surprise me if Sorkin takes home a second consecutive oscar for best adapted screenplay, as I felt the dialogue in Moneyball was good. I am kind of surprised not to see Ryan Gosling anywhere on here. I haven't seen Drive, but have seen The Ides of March, which for as much as I felt the film could have been much better, Ryan Gosling did a great job in the leading role. I also haven't seen Shame, but I have a high opinion of Michael Fassbender and I've heard good things about his performance, so I'm a bit surprised not to see him nominated.
Other than that there really isn't much more I can say until I see more of the films.
Other than that there really isn't much more I can say until I see more of the films.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
green man wrote:is it just me or are the nominations especially terrible this year
yeah, kinda.
Unlike last year where I'd at least seen 3 of the films nominated for Best Picture, this year I haven't seen a single one of them, and not one of them looks REMOTELY interesting.
Out of all the films nominated for an award in ANY category, I've only seen The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and Drive...and only Drive was Oscar worthy IMO.
- zae
- Posts: 28
- 2159 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 12:17 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
I haven't seen enough 2011 films to comment, really, but it seems like a pretty dull list. And I'm surprised Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy didn't get a Best Picture nomination.
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 42692 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
I'll take this opportunity to be the first to say that I knew that the Tree of Life was going to get snubbed but this is ridiculous. I expected WAY more nominations but could see them walk away with one, if they're lucky.
Last edited by Dorkovsky on Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
Cool to see Rundskop (2011) nominated for best foreign film (didn't expect it would be, because maybe it would be too gritty arthouse-ish for the academy, which is why Drive is getting snubbed I guess). And wow, is Tinker Tailor... ever overrated? (imho the movie was way too short to do the source material justice, yet still the script received a nomination)
- stuie299
- Posts: 144
- 1459 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:35 am
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
IMO Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, The Help, and War Horse should not have been nominated. Instead Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, 50/50, and A Separation should take their place.
BTW Bridesmaids should not have gotten any nominations. Cedar Rapids and 50/50 were 10 times better and only 50/50 was truly Oscar worthy.
BTW Bridesmaids should not have gotten any nominations. Cedar Rapids and 50/50 were 10 times better and only 50/50 was truly Oscar worthy.
- Spanks
- Posts: 117
- 1881 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:32 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations 2012
The biggest snub of all is Seth Rogan not getting a best supporting actor nomination for 50/50.