Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight
Best Director
Lenny Abrahamson - Room
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
Tom McCarthy - Spotlight
Adam McKay - The Big Short
George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone – Creed
Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Best Original Screenplay
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland - Ex Machina
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen – Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus – Straight Outta Compton
Best Adapted Screenplay
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Nick Hornby - Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy – Carol
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There
Best Foreign Language Film
A War (Denmark)
Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Theeb (Jordan)
Best Documentary – Feature
Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom
Best Documentary – Short Subject
Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
The Girl on the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom
Best Live Action Short Film
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok
Stutterer
Best Animated Short Film
Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow
Best Original Score
Thomas Newman – Bridge of Spies
Carter Burwell – Carol
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Sicario
John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight
Best Original Song
Earned It - Fifty Shades of Grey
Manta Ray - Racing Extinction
Simple Song #3 - Youth
Til It Happens to You - The Hunting Ground
Writing's on the Wall - Spectre
Best Sound Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Danish Girl
The Martian
The Revenant
Best Cinematography
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sicario
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road
The One Hundred Year Old Men Who Climbed Out The Window And Dissapeared
The Revenant
Best Costume Design
Carol
The Cinderella
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Danish Girl
The Revenant
Best Film Editing
Margaret Sixel – Mad Max: Fury Road
Hank Corwin – The Big Short
Tom McArdle – Spotlight
Stephen Mirrione – The Revenant
Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Visual Effects
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Oscar Nominations
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations
Specific shit that I'm rooting for: Leo losing. Deakins winning. Jóhann Jóhannsson winning for Sicario's score. Jennifer Jason Leigh winning. The Big Short for editing.
I'm not going to do a Critcademy Awards topic because it wasn't a big hit last year. But, without using the word "snub", this is how I would've liked to see the acting noms go:
Actor
Steve Carell - The Big Short
Ben Mendeloshn - Mississippi Grind
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Abraham Attah - Beasts of No Nation
Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro - Sicario
Paul Dano - Love and Mercy
Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
Jeff Daniels - Steve Jobs
Mark Rylance - Bride of Spies
Actress
Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
Sarah Silverman - I Smile Back
Brie Larson - Room
Emily Blunt - Sicario
Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Perla Haney-Jardine - Steve Jobs
Oona Laurence - Southpaw
Isabella Rossellini - Joy
Elizabeth Banks - Love and Mercy
A distinct lack of leading male performances this year, seems to me. No one to compete with Leo. His life is about to become complete.
Only virtuoso performance of the year was Bennie Del Toro and he wasn't even nominated. Excuse me, he was fucking snubbed.
I'm not going to do a Critcademy Awards topic because it wasn't a big hit last year. But, without using the word "snub", this is how I would've liked to see the acting noms go:
Actor
Steve Carell - The Big Short
Ben Mendeloshn - Mississippi Grind
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Abraham Attah - Beasts of No Nation
Supporting Actor
Benicio Del Toro - Sicario
Paul Dano - Love and Mercy
Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
Jeff Daniels - Steve Jobs
Mark Rylance - Bride of Spies
Actress
Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
Sarah Silverman - I Smile Back
Brie Larson - Room
Emily Blunt - Sicario
Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Perla Haney-Jardine - Steve Jobs
Oona Laurence - Southpaw
Isabella Rossellini - Joy
Elizabeth Banks - Love and Mercy
A distinct lack of leading male performances this year, seems to me. No one to compete with Leo. His life is about to become complete.
Only virtuoso performance of the year was Bennie Del Toro and he wasn't even nominated. Excuse me, he was fucking snubbed.
- Suture Self
- Posts: 545
- 2710 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:30 am
Re: Oscar Nominations
These nominations are all pretty boring and are reflective of the Academy's generic taste in movies. I hope Don Hertzfeldt wins for World of Tomorrow and that's really the extent to which I care.
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations
Are the nominations themselves boring, or the industry as a whole? Were there potential nominations floating out there that would've excited you?
Some years feel more boring than others, and when you extend BP nominations beyond five, it makes it even more boring by inviting an image of mediocrity. Interesting movies are being cannibalized by TV, huge budget tent-poles, and comic book movies, so there are less BP worthy films being released yearly, not more.
Some years feel more boring than others, and when you extend BP nominations beyond five, it makes it even more boring by inviting an image of mediocrity. Interesting movies are being cannibalized by TV, huge budget tent-poles, and comic book movies, so there are less BP worthy films being released yearly, not more.
- kgbelliveau
- Posts: 151
- 1574 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:02 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations
Bojangles wrote:Are the nominations themselves boring, or the industry as a whole? Were there potential nominations floating out there that would've excited you?
Some years feel more boring than others, and when you extend BP nominations beyond five, it makes it even more boring by inviting an image of mediocrity. Interesting movies are being cannibalized by TV, huge budget tent-poles, and comic book movies, so there are less BP worthy films being released yearly, not more.
I don't think this years crop of movies is "boring" per say, there is a lot of interesting films in that mix. I just think there won't be a lot of surprise winners this year like there could be with the group of films and actors nominated. The Academy thought process is stuck in a box, which will finally pay off for long term fans of DiCaprio.
I would never argue that T.V is taking interest away from films, but I do understand that Television can be more gripping because you can definitely explore more emotions and storylines with the character. However, the biggest issue that will always plague television shows is they never know when to end and most of them do not have a proper end game in sight right from the start.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations
predictions:
Best Picture
The Revenant
Best Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Best Supporting Actor
Sylvester Stallone – Creed
Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Best Original Screenplay
Alex Garland - Ex Machina
Best Adapted Screenplay
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Best Animated Feature Film
Inside Out
Best Foreign Language Film
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Best Documentary – Feature
Amy
Best Documentary – Short Subject
The Girl on the River: The Price of Forgiveness no idea but it has the word girl in it so it will win
Best Live Action Short Film
Ave Maria see above
Best Animated Short Film
Sanjay’s Super Team
Best Original Score
Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight
Best Original Song
Writing's on the Wall - Spectre
Best Sound Editing
The Martian
Best Sound Mixing
The Martian
Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Cinematography
The Revenant
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Costume Design
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Film Editing
Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Visual Effects
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Picture
The Revenant
Best Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - The Revenant
Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Best Supporting Actor
Sylvester Stallone – Creed
Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Best Original Screenplay
Alex Garland - Ex Machina
Best Adapted Screenplay
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Best Animated Feature Film
Inside Out
Best Foreign Language Film
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Best Documentary – Feature
Amy
Best Documentary – Short Subject
The Girl on the River: The Price of Forgiveness no idea but it has the word girl in it so it will win
Best Live Action Short Film
Ave Maria see above
Best Animated Short Film
Sanjay’s Super Team
Best Original Score
Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight
Best Original Song
Writing's on the Wall - Spectre
Best Sound Editing
The Martian
Best Sound Mixing
The Martian
Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Cinematography
The Revenant
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Costume Design
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Film Editing
Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Visual Effects
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
- Suture Self
- Posts: 545
- 2710 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:30 am
Re: Oscar Nominations
Bojangles wrote:Are the nominations themselves boring, or the industry as a whole?
I think movies are better than ever, so it's the award shows that are boring to me.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Oscar Nominations
Pickpocket wrote:Best Documentary – Short Subject
The Girl on the River: The Price of Forgiveness no idea but it has the word girl in it so it will win
I put this as my prediction for the colon.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations
Stop the presses. I hadn't seen Room of the ones nominated, and hereby put that at the top of the list as the one most deserving, as well as Brie Larson as the best female performance. My mini-review coming.
- avgcrtckr
- Posts: 104
- 19985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm
Re: Oscar Nominations
Best Picture nominees according to the criticker users:
The Revenant: 7.8
Mad Max: Fury Road: 7.6
Room: 7.5
Spotlight: 7.5
The Big Short: 7.4
Brooklyn: 7.0
The Martian: 6.9
Bridge of Spies: 6.5
The Revenant: 7.8
Mad Max: Fury Road: 7.6
Room: 7.5
Spotlight: 7.5
The Big Short: 7.4
Brooklyn: 7.0
The Martian: 6.9
Bridge of Spies: 6.5