DanAteMe
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out DanAteMe's...
88 66% | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"This is about as good as Hollywood melodramatic claptrap gets. That's not to say I don't enjoy melodramatic claptrap, just that it doesn't hit me on a level above that simple enjoyment."
|
75 44% | Finding Nemo (2003) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"Am I cynical that this stuff doesn't work on me anymore?"
|
70 33% | The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"Points for cutesy. This has personal connotations that hurt its score."
|
75 44% | A Mighty Wind (2003) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"Tryin' a little to hard to re-hash the Spinal Tap vibe via Best in Show. Better than How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days."
|
85 58% | Sin City (2005) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"If I wasn't a comic book nerd, this movie would be the shit. Also if I'd never seen a real film noir."
|
80 52% | Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"It's like Animal House without being revolutionary."
|
60 16% | O (2001) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"Shakespeare called. He said to knock it off."
|
90 80% | Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"Mike, your heart's in the right place. Now if you'd only evolve some lungs and get the hell out of that barrel."
|
93 91% | Nurse Betty (2000) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"This movie rocks totally hard. Morgan Freeman is dignified as always, but he's also going to kill you at any moment."
|
90 80% | Batman Begins (2005) - Rated 14 Aug 2007
"Tim Burton actually sucks when you really break it down. Sure he's cool to look at, but that's all he cares about. It's nice that someone actually examines Batman as a character worth giving some time to."
|