nimishtodi
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out nimishtodi's...
67 14% | You Hurt My Feelings (2023) - Rated 12 Apr 2024
"Fine movie! The premise is interesting but the movie only has 1 idea and the rest of the time is essentially fluff, which drags it down a bit"
|
80 64% | Full Metal Jacket (1987) - Rated 19 Feb 2024
"Seems like the contemporaneous reviews criticized the second half of this movie. Maybe watching now out of the glut of Vietnam films, but the final set piece felt very fresh, and unique compared to other good Vietnam films"
|
77 47% | Aliens (1986) - Rated 19 Feb 2024 |
71 20% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 02 Feb 2024
"Was expecting to like this film a lot more than I did given all the principals involved. Maybe the most visually entertaining Lanthimos film, it feels like a lot of flair was added around a story with nothing to say. If you take such a grand premise, with good actors, on beautiful sets, and deliver a conclusion that sex feels good, and that most men don't like women to be sexually liberated, it feels like a let off. Lots of laughs though"
|
75 35% | Footloose (1984) - Rated 02 Feb 2024
"The movie has a lot more fun with the characters than you think. I think some scenes are a bit too ridiculous to make this a great film, but Kevin Bacon does great work in this to elevate a poorly written romantic partner and to overcome a slightly ham handed effort to redeem John Lithgow"
|
73 27% | I Vitelloni (1953) - Rated 14 Jan 2024 |
55 4% | Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018) - Rated 17 Dec 2023 |
78 55% | Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) - Rated 17 Dec 2023 |
62 10% | Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) - Rated 21 Sep 2023 |
85 80% | Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Rated 10 Sep 2023 |