robotjazz
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out robotjazz's...
65 49% | Fast Five (2011) - Rated 29 May 2011
"If you can accept cars that can plow through cement ribarred walls and pull 10 ton safes through the streets of Rio, you're going to have a pretty good time with this one. Think "Gone in 60 Seconds" meets "Oceans Eleven", but crappier. Fun though!"
|
95 97% | Gone Baby Gone (2007) - Rated 03 Oct 2010
"Dark, heavy, and really well done. Casey Affleck's character and performance carry an already above average story and cast."
|
100 99% | Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) - Rated 07 Sep 2010
"Loved the music, loved the cast, loved the humor, loved the fight scenes, loved the creative video game elements. Loved it."
|
93 96% | Greenberg (2010) - Rated 16 May 2010
"This is not going to be everybody's favorite movie, but I'm a huge fan of awkward laughs. The strength in this story is the relationships between the characters. Stiller does a fantastic job."
|
28 9% | Clash of the Titans (2010) - Rated 16 May 2010
"It is what it is, but it's not very good."
|
31 12% | Duplicity (2009) - Rated 16 May 2010
"Espionage comedies can be fun in a Mr. and Mrs. Smith kind of way, but this tried so hard to trick us that it tripped on itself."
|
88 93% | Cyrus (2010) - Rated 16 May 2010
"Really, really funny with a decent story. Reilly and Hill are great, and without being fat and stupid either."
|
19 4% | Dogtooth (2009) - Rated 16 May 2010
"Neat idea but done in a truly awful way. Ultimate shock for the sake of shock alone."
|
49 24% | A Serious Man (2009) - Rated 17 Feb 2010
"Like other Coen movies, this has so much potential and it's often really enjoyable to watch, but I feel like I'm being set up for things that these movies never deliver on. Sort of like a bad therapy session, at the end you ask "But what was ANYTHING about?" and the movie just responds, "What do YOU think it was about?""
|
33 13% | The Wolfman (2010) - Rated 17 Feb 2010
"It had its moments, but in the end I didn't really take anything away that was worth seeing. Loud bangs are a lazy way to make a "horror" movie."
|