tasog37
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: just this guy, you know?
Recent Ratings
Check out tasog37's...
93 84% | Black Swan (2010) - Rated 12 Jan 2011
"The price of perfection."
|
82 38% | True Grit (2010) - Rated 12 Jan 2011
"Solid western. Engaging, well crafted. I wasn't huge on the epilogue, but on the whole definitely enjoyable."
|
81 36% | Blue Valentine (2010) - Rated 12 Jan 2011
"Great performances, though I thought Michelle Williams outdid Gosling a bit. Undecided about the ending, needs further consideration. Definitely my kind of thing, though."
|
97 94% | The Lady Vanishes (1938) - Rated 12 Oct 2010
"one of the greats. Remarkably cohesive blend of action, comedy, and romance."
|
78 28% | Hereafter (2010) - Rated 12 Oct 2010
"Playing with some interesting ideas, but unfortunately the ending seems to compromise the whole thing."
|
100 97% | 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - Rated 06 Oct 2010
"one of the greats. A poetic, visceral experience unlike almost any other in the cinema. This write up is entirely unnecessary."
|
80 34% | The Town (2010) - Rated 04 Oct 2010
"More or less exactly what you'd except. Good crime thriller, well directed and acted. I was especially impressed with how it cut between security-cam normal-cam, very effective."
|
76 22% | Time (2006) - Rated 03 Oct 2010
"I kept waiting for this to turn into a comedy, but sadly it never did. Slightly ridiculous premise, but it's definitely toying with some interesting ideas."
|
91 77% | The American (2010) - Rated 03 Oct 2010
"Really feels like a throwback to 70s cinema in a lot of ways, but with a modern touch. One hell of an aesthetic ride. Eagerly anticipating a second screening."
|
79 32% | Gattaca (1997) - Rated 04 Aug 2010
"On the whole it's pretty darn good, but boy do I hate the narration by the Ethan Hawke character. It wins me back with the message, visuals, and good finish though."
|